KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

mettere a punto

English translation: To arrange, to set, to settle, to fine tune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mettere a punto
English translation:To arrange, to set, to settle, to fine tune
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:24 Dec 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: mettere a punto
Per mettere a punto questo periodo di programmazione nel 1994.

A text on distribution of Structural Funds in this period.
Beccy
To arrange, to set, to settle, to fine tune
Explanation:
HTH

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks Elena, very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5To arrange, to set, to settle, to fine tunexxxElena Sgarbo
4to restate
Monica Pupeschi
4to get ready
Angela Monetta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To arrange, to set, to settle, to fine tune


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thanks Elena, very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: I like "fine tune"
5 mins
  -> Thanks Gail

agree  Gian
26 mins
  -> Grazie Gian

agree  Maurizio Valente: agree on "fine tune" - ciao Elena
37 mins
  -> Ciao Maurizio, si, "fine tune" sembra giusto. Grazie :-)

agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 hr
  -> Grazie Cristina

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> Grazie Sarah! Come va? :-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get ready


Explanation:
-

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to restate


Explanation:
Mettere a punto una questione: to restate (or to formulate) a question

Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40