KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ninfea calda

English translation: warm "ninfea"


09:20 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ninfea calda
Tipo di trattamento termale: Ninfea calda (doccia acqua calda + getti laterali)
Gloria Nobili
Italy
English translation:warm "ninfea"
Explanation:
- Ninfea: it's a shower with three functions: invigorating massages, cold fog with natural mint scent and blue chromo therapy, and tropical rain with maracuja natural scent and orange chromo therapy for a tropical sensation.
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hot ninfea
laura rutigliano
4hot water lily [thermal bath / shower]xxxElena Sgarbo
4warm "ninfea"
Cristina Giannetti
3nota
Gian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warm "ninfea"


Explanation:
- Ninfea: it's a shower with three functions: invigorating massages, cold fog with natural mint scent and blue chromo therapy, and tropical rain with maracuja natural scent and orange chromo therapy for a tropical sensation.

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot water lily [thermal bath / shower]


Explanation:
Hi ilibon

Ninfea seems to be a type of fragrant water lily.

Good luck
Elena


Baile Felix spa is situated in the north-western part of Romania and near Oradea (8km) - the residence of Bihor County - at the foot of the beech and oak forest on Craiul Hill. The thermal waters here, first mentioned in 1763, have therapeutic properties. Besides bathing installations,
In the center of the resort, there is a harmoniously grown park, with a thermal lake, where **Nymphaea lotus thermalis grows, a very rare water lily species**, which survived since as early as the Ice Age.



    Reference: http://www.ambrotehran.com/tourism.HTM
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota


Explanation:
non so se è il caso di tradurre "ninfea-calda, (hot "water-lily") dato che tra parentesi c'è (hot shower + lateral jets)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-05 09:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse warm \"ninfea\"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot ninfea


Explanation:
vedi il sito

http://www.hotel-ridente.it/listino_eng.htm

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191