KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

incavolata

English translation: angry / upset


15:20 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: incavolata
can anyone give me the exact translation?
The word relates to a woman who has been betrayed by her husband.
tania74
English translation:angry / upset
Explanation:
forse un termine più colloquiale
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Thanks! I guess it was obvious enough, but i needed confirmation!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4angry / upset
Cristina Giannetti
4 +1furious/incensed/livid/extremely bittermanducci


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
angry / upset


Explanation:
forse un termine più colloquiale

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369
Grading comment
Thanks! I guess it was obvious enough, but i needed confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: that's correct
0 min

agree  Gian
6 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano: also "mad"
12 mins

agree  Nadia Bughrara
2 days 5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furious/incensed/livid/extremely bitter


Explanation:
As the woman has been betrayed by her husband (and hell hath no fury.. etc, etc) I'd go for something a bit stronger than angry.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: me too :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah.