KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

"diamoci del tu"

English translation: let's not be so formal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diamoci del tu
English translation:let's not be so formal
Entered by: David Russi

14:50 Dec 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: "diamoci del tu"
Can anyone suggest the best way to get around this one! I'm writing sub-titles for a cop show.
Thanks!!
tania74
let's not be (so) formal
Explanation:
Another possble way to express this.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your response...this one seems to work the best!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11call me XXX
Giles Watson
5let's not be (so) formal
David Russi
5be on first name terms
Elena Ghetti
3let's talk in a familiar waysmarinella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let's talk in a familiar way


Explanation:
it isn't exactly the same,I know, but I', afraid there is no real way to get around this....

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
diamoci del tu
call me XXX


Explanation:
The above is OK in most circumstances.

Replace XXX above with the first name of the person speaking.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: just what I was going to say
1 min

agree  Gian
4 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
10 mins

agree  Pasquale Capo
11 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: This is the one - also short, so works well for subtitles
12 mins

agree  Science451
46 mins

agree  gmel117608
58 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
6 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
9 hrs

agree  otouro
28 days

agree  Maurizio Valente: Just call me Joe (Steinberg, East of Eden)
154 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be on first name terms


Explanation:
or "get personal"
let's shift to first name terms
let's move to first name terms
why not getting on to first name terms?
let's switch to first name terms

also get on to...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let's not be (so) formal


Explanation:
Another possble way to express this.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919
Grading comment
Thanks for your response...this one seems to work the best!