KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

a la mano

English translation: handy/easy going


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a la mano
English translation:handy/easy going
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:52 Dec 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: a la mano
the person is talking about the comfort and appeal of their new car.
Alexander Chisholm
handy
Explanation:
some more context or woeds wouldn't harm, anyway it's "alla mano" and it usually is translated as handy or easy going, but it's really weird to refer to a car as "alla mano"
Selected response from:

Sergio Santoro
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3handySergio Santoro
4 +1accessible layourt / accessibility of controls /controls at your fingetips
David Russi
4at handxxxRNolder
3at hand; handy
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handy


Explanation:
some more context or woeds wouldn't harm, anyway it's "alla mano" and it usually is translated as handy or easy going, but it's really weird to refer to a car as "alla mano"

Sergio Santoro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: great minds think alike...
6 mins

agree  Gian: handy = maneggevole; forse questo intendeva (Don't get me wrong, I liked driving the Grand Vitara in town where it has good forward and side vision and is very easy to park owning to its 35.4 foot turning radius and 165 inch length. Very handy, indeed.
27 mins

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: come Gian
8 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: ...but are "woeds" anything like "coeds"? Maybe a little friendlier? ;-)
14 hrs
  -> hehe I always get so self-conscious whenever I mistype the smallest worrrrrrrrd on this site.... oh well!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at hand; handy


Explanation:
the rest of the sentence would help...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at hand


Explanation:
Just an educated guess for you - but it sounds like they are saying "at hand" which means that everything is within the person's reach.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergio Santoro: that's weird, though. An Italian would say "a portata di mano" for at hand
21 mins

agree  Jose Paez
11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accessible layourt / accessibility of controls /controls at your fingetips


Explanation:
the only way this makes sense to me is if they are asking about the accessibility of the feature controls of the interior.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: possible...
7 hrs