KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

patatina

English translation: chip/french fry, crisp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patatina
English translation:chip/french fry, crisp
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

04:08 Dec 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: patatina
italian term = patatina
english translation = ?
dave
chip, french fry, crisp
Explanation:
"Patatine fritte" means "chips" in British English and "French fries" in American English. "Patatina" can also mean "crisp" in terms of preparing a dish.

Good luck!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chips, French fries
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1potato chip or potato crispPnina
5chip, french fry, crisp
Daniel Mencher
5potato chip or french fries
Antonio Volpe Pasini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chips, French fries


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-07 04:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"chips\" for the British, \"French fries\" for Americans

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
2 mins
  -> thank you, Dan - Mike :)

agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Antonio - Mike :)

agree  Gian
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Gian - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chip, french fry, crisp


Explanation:
"Patatine fritte" means "chips" in British English and "French fries" in American English. "Patatina" can also mean "crisp" in terms of preparing a dish.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thanks very much! ;)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potato chip or french fries


Explanation:
chip if the potato is cut round - fries if cut in sticks

Antonio Volpe Pasini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pnina: In Britain a fried oblong strip of potato is called chip.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potato chip or potato crisp


Explanation:
In British English it is called potato chip; in American English - potato crisp.


    The Oxford Paperback Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
27 days