KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

un brocco

English translation: worn-out horse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:brocco
English translation:worn-out horse
Entered by: Ivana UK

04:28 Dec 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: un brocco
un asino o un brocco

Mai sentito nominare!!

C'e` qualcuno che sappi cosa sia?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
jade /worn-out horse
Explanation:
se si intende un "ronzino", ovvero un cavallo che vale una "cicca",
si usa dire amche a gente che non vale nulla, incapace: quel giocatore è un "brocco"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-07 09:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dal diz. WEBSTER\'S - jade : a horse, esp. a worn-out horse, a worthless one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-07 11:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se invece intendi asino/brocco/buona a nulla si può dire
\"a failure\", \"a fiasco\", \"a misfit\"
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gian - avevo trovato "a horse of little value", ma non andava bene nel contesto. Non potevo dire "... a donkey or a horse of little value ..."! (Non suona particolarmente bene) dunque ho preferito " ... a donkey or a worn-out horse ...".

Grazie mille anche ad Ernesto ed Elena per l'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2di solito la parola ha una connotazione negativa
Elena Ghetti
4 +1jade /worn-out horse
Gian
4a draft / work horse
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a draft / work horse


Explanation:
Horse Exhibit Table of Contents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... AMERICAN DRAFT HORSE BREEDS: Shire - The Elegant Urban Work Horse; Percheron - The
First Important American Work Horse; Belgian - The Most Numerous Draft Breed in ...
Descripción: A guide to the International Museum of the Horse exhibit, housed in the Francis W. Eustis Gallery...
Categoría: Sports > Equestrian > Breeds > Draft Horses
www.imh.org/imh/draft/drtoc.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Draft Horse in Amercia:Power for an Emerging Nation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... By the end of World War I however, the draft horse had virtually been ... same time, farmers
were looking for a smaller, more economical horse to work the fields ...
www.imh.org/imh/draft/dr3.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.imh.org ]

Farming With Draft Horses - Primer - Farm & Garden Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It is very important that a prospective teamster take the time to train him or herself
to work a draft horse, at least as much as training the draft horse to ...
www.farm-garden.com/primers/farming-with-horses.php - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fair Winds Farm Draft Horse Workshops - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Different aspects work together to support, nourish and ... Draft horses are an appropriate
technology for our ... driving; drivers of commercial horse drawn vehicles. ...
www.sover.net/~fwj2bail/workshops.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Draft Horse Journal Feature Article: Draft Horses At Work As ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I rode one of their Belgians and came away appreciating draft horse dispositions. ... I
think it’s an important consideration in our line of work.”. ...
www.drafthorsejournal.com/features/ policemounts/policemounts.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Work/Draft Horse - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Photo Album. Horses, Mules & More!>. Work/Draft Horse. ... This horse truly earns
his feed! The Work/Draft Horse. This horse measures 12" tall X 16.5" wide. ...
www.tumbleweedpaintsmetalart.citymax.com/ catalog/item/423248/129052.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rural Heritage - What Is a Draft Horse? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Like any work horse, it must be heavy-boned, well-muscled, and properly
conditioned. Light horses suitable for draft work include: ...
www.ruralheritage.com/horse_paddock/horse_whatis.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rural Heritage - Draft Horse Power - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Horse Power vs ... Sure a draft animal will "exhaust" occasionally, but the brief odor
only ... Teamsters who work their gardens, fields, and woodlots with draft-animal ...
www.ruralheritage.com/horse_paddock/horsepower.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ruralheritage.com ]

Smuckers Harness Shop: Horse and Draft Horse Buggy and Work Hames - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Miniature To Draft Horse Driving Harness & Accessories 1-717-445-5956 ...
www.smuckersharness.com/pg51.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Oberlander Draft Horse Association: About the Oberlander Draft ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Oberlanders are eager to work, with lots of stamina, and you can expect outstanding
work performance from them, compared to any other breed of draft horse. ...
www.oberlander.org/oberlanderinfo.htm - 10k - 6 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: yes literally perhaps, but it doesn't really fit the context
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
di solito la parola ha una connotazione negativa


Explanation:
ti riporto alcuni dei significati che dà lo Zanichelli

- cavallo di poco pregio. Sin. Ronzino
trad. dal Paravia: nag, rip

- (est. fig.) Atleta di doti modeste e scarsa abilità
trad. dal Paravia: no good at

- (est.) persona che vale poco, di scarse capacità
trad. dal Paravia: washout

also a dud and a bungler, maybe


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini
25 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jade /worn-out horse


Explanation:
se si intende un "ronzino", ovvero un cavallo che vale una "cicca",
si usa dire amche a gente che non vale nulla, incapace: quel giocatore è un "brocco"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-07 09:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dal diz. WEBSTER\'S - jade : a horse, esp. a worn-out horse, a worthless one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-07 11:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se invece intendi asino/brocco/buona a nulla si può dire
\"a failure\", \"a fiasco\", \"a misfit\"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
Grazie Gian - avevo trovato "a horse of little value", ma non andava bene nel contesto. Non potevo dire "... a donkey or a horse of little value ..."! (Non suona particolarmente bene) dunque ho preferito " ... a donkey or a worn-out horse ...".

Grazie mille anche ad Ernesto ed Elena per l'aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: Garzanti agrees with you.
1 hr
  -> and also with WEBSTER'S. Thanks ...