KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

annullo filatelico

English translation: Stamp Cancellation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Annullo Filatelico
English translation:Stamp Cancellation
Entered by: chiara37

15:56 Dec 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: annullo filatelico
Si prevede uno speciale annullo filatelico riguardante il concorso
chiara37
stamp cancellation
Explanation:
SPECIAL STAMP CANCELLATION TO BE HELD AT DANA COLLEGE'S SIGHTS & SOUNDS. Cancellation
is part of Christmas stamp collecting session by David Wallman. ...
www.dana.edu/sightsandsounds/n111403.html

glossario
http://www.geocities.com/malaysiastamp/info/translation.html
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6stamp cancellation
Elena Ghetti
4postmarkcanguro
4stamp exhibition (philatelic) obliteration
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamp exhibition (philatelic) obliteration


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: obliteration? did you mean cancellation?
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stamp cancellation


Explanation:
SPECIAL STAMP CANCELLATION TO BE HELD AT DANA COLLEGE'S SIGHTS & SOUNDS. Cancellation
is part of Christmas stamp collecting session by David Wallman. ...
www.dana.edu/sightsandsounds/n111403.html

glossario
http://www.geocities.com/malaysiastamp/info/translation.html

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
27 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK: that's the one!
3 hrs

agree  Sergio Scotti: si, special cancellation marking
8 hrs

agree  VMTTRADUCE: philatelic cancellation
19 hrs

agree  lucinda byatt: also "pictorial stamp cancellation event" if commemorating special occasion
1002 days

3685 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postmark


Explanation:
I know this is a little down the line (and will be of no use to chiara37 some ten years later!) but I just wanted to add my suggestion here just in case anyone was looking for this term and wanted some other input.
I know "annulli filatelici" as "postmarks" (they are those special postal markings that are stamped on envelops, over the actual stamps themselves, to show the time and date that a post office took the letter/package into their care). Sometimes during events or fairs, there are special postmarks created just for these occasions and people can have postcards and other things stamped with these postmarks as a memory of their participation etc.
Hope this helps someone!
Cheers


    Reference: http://www.postalmuseum.si.edu/museum/1d_1933fair.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=postmarks&num=100&client=fire...
canguro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8