KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

centro estetico

English translation: health spa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centro estetico
English translation:health spa
Entered by: TREX2

09:36 Dec 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: centro estetico
this is a text about alternative health treatments (mainly involving water) for women
TREX2
United Kingdom
spa
Explanation:
that's the term used here (not to be confusged with hot tubs or jacuzzis). It is a place where women go to get pampered (massages, facials... etc). Here are some examples:

http://www.uptownspa.com

http://www.aqueousspa.co.uk/index.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 13:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spa [sp] (n:resort) health spa, (Am) stazione f termale, terme fpl, **centro di cure estetiche. **

http://www.wordreference.com/it/translation.asp?enit=spa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 13:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant to write \"neutral\" for jajd\'s answer above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another link that includes healthy living, diet, exercise, stress management...


Roundelwood Health Spa
revitalizing breaks at Scottish health farm for fresh start with slimming, beauty, stress, dieting and stop smoking therapy.
Category: UK > Scotland > Tayside > Crieff > Accommodation > Resorts
www.roundelwood.org.uk


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, you can use \"health spa\" to be more precise
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
thanks - this just about said it all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Beauty center
Sabrina Eskelson
5(health and ) beauty treatment centre/ health and beauty farmmanducci
4 +1spaPB Trans
4natural beauty salon
Jennifer Baker
4beauty parlourxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Beauty center


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
0 min

agree  joannap
5 hrs

agree  Federica74
5 hrs

agree  Beatrice T
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beauty parlour


Explanation:
perhaps also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: I don't know about elsewhere, but in the US and Canada, this is mainly for hair
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural beauty salon


Explanation:
I was going to say "Aternative Health Center/Salon) but the "estetico" implies beauty treatments. So I would go with this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 15:53:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more note: these types of places are even called Beauty Farms here in Italy. Very strange...


Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: I don't know about elsewere, but a beauty salon in Canada/US is mainly for hair. "Natural" doesn't really mean anything in this context, unless it means "natural beauty"
28 mins
  -> A beauty salon (Elizabeth Arden, New York, for example) does it all- hair, nails, massage, pedicure, facials, etc. The problem lies in the Italian text... Centro Estetico is more of a salon, I think

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spa


Explanation:
that's the term used here (not to be confusged with hot tubs or jacuzzis). It is a place where women go to get pampered (massages, facials... etc). Here are some examples:

http://www.uptownspa.com

http://www.aqueousspa.co.uk/index.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 13:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spa [sp] (n:resort) health spa, (Am) stazione f termale, terme fpl, **centro di cure estetiche. **

http://www.wordreference.com/it/translation.asp?enit=spa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 13:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant to write \"neutral\" for jajd\'s answer above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another link that includes healthy living, diet, exercise, stress management...


Roundelwood Health Spa
revitalizing breaks at Scottish health farm for fresh start with slimming, beauty, stress, dieting and stop smoking therapy.
Category: UK > Scotland > Tayside > Crieff > Accommodation > Resorts
www.roundelwood.org.uk


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, you can use \"health spa\" to be more precise

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
thanks - this just about said it all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: health spa
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(health and ) beauty treatment centre/ health and beauty farm


Explanation:
"Centro Benessere Naturale, a health and beauty farm;"

"On retiring from the course, enjoy a sensational one hour
treatment at the hotel's outstanding health and beauty centre

" Our new Health and Fitness club and beauty Treatment Centre have been equipped to the highest standard"



manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610