KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

integratori

English translation: nutritional supplements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:integratori
English translation:nutritional supplements
Entered by: TREX2

09:41 Dec 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: integratori
the sentence reads "integratori e vitamine"
TREX2
United Kingdom
(nutritional) supplements
Explanation:
Based on the WordReference entry below, I'd say it's supplements, or more specifically, nutritional supplements.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks - this seems the best out of a talented bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(nutritional) supplementsRowan Morrell
4supplements
joannap
4integrators
Gian
4vitamin supplements
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(nutritional) supplements


Explanation:
Based on the WordReference entry below, I'd say it's supplements, or more specifically, nutritional supplements.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=integrat...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
thanks - this seems the best out of a talented bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Baker
3 hrs
  -> Thanks jajd.

agree  Amy Taylor
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy.

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire.

agree  triskele
7 hrs
  -> Thanks triskele.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrators


Explanation:
Spiritual Search® International - Integrators, Vitamins, ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Integrators, Vitamins, Minerals. ...
www.spiritualsearch.net/files/index.cfm?id_rst=308 - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

DILAT spa - Energetic , isotonic and vitamins integrators - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Energetic , isotonic and vitamins integrators. Production of isotonic
, energetic , mineral and dietetic drinks , destined for athletes ...
www.dilat.it/eng/integratori.html - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vitamin supplements


Explanation:
context and Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary

"integratore vitaminico: vitamin supplement"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplements


Explanation:
like minerals

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8