KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

salutismo

English translation: fitness regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salutismo
English translation:fitness regime
Entered by: TREX2

09:42 Dec 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: salutismo
an alternative health text for women dealing with water treatments but including diet, exercise and healthy eating
TREX2
United Kingdom
health regime
Explanation:
Not 100% sure about this, but a "salutista" is a health fanatic, so I guess a health fanatic would pursue a health regime, which is what I interpret the "salutismo" to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-09 23:58:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, \"fitness regime\" is a little better, actually.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
this was the closest to what i wanted - thanks! i gave you 3 rather than 4 because i think i'll go for 'fitness regime' which nobody actually selected.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wellbeing/salubrity
joannap
4health and fitnessxxxCMJ_Trans
4wellnessNancy Arrowsmith
4healthy way of life, healthy living
Jennifer Baker
3health regimeRowan Morrell
3health consciousnessmanducci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health and fitness


Explanation:
wellness

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healthy way of life, healthy living


Explanation:
standard lingo for the health industry... that's my take

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wellness


Explanation:
I know it's a buzz word, but why not in this context? It covers all the bases.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wellbeing/salubrity


Explanation:
It is often associated with wellfare , but it relates to health and fitness.

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health consciousness


Explanation:
This is what the Zanicchelli dictionary gives for "salutismo" but without further context it's hard to say whether this is suitable or not... the sentence in which it appears would help!! :-)

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health regime


Explanation:
Not 100% sure about this, but a "salutista" is a health fanatic, so I guess a health fanatic would pursue a health regime, which is what I interpret the "salutismo" to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-09 23:58:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, \"fitness regime\" is a little better, actually.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=salutist...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
this was the closest to what i wanted - thanks! i gave you 3 rather than 4 because i think i'll go for 'fitness regime' which nobody actually selected.