KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

bulestiche

English translation: elective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bulestica
English translation:elective
Entered by: TREX2

09:53 Dec 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: bulestiche
the entire sentence (a bit of a mouthful!) reads 'l'appropriazione della disciplina del benessere (e la coincidenza fra modalita deontiche e bulestiche) passa attraverso la routinazzazione dei gesti' - from a text dealing with alternative health issues for women
TREX2
United Kingdom
elective
Explanation:
I think George's suggestion is correct; but I wonder, if you write 'deontic and discretionary' will anyone know what you mean without a dictionary? If this text is directed at women in general perhaps you could say 'obligatory and elective'. Not necessarily "dumbing down" the text, but perhaps more straightforward. If this text is for physicians, philosophers, or health professionals, by all means use the technical language.
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
i decided to use a less formal vocabulary than the original and chose 'obligatory/elective' for 'deontiche/bulestiche'
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discretionary
Giles Watson
4buletic
Mario Marcolin
4elective
Amy Taylor
2 +2deontic/"boulestique"
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deontic/"boulestique"


Explanation:
This seems to refer to a classification of modalities proposed by P. Stockinger; I've only found one occurrence of "boulestique" (the French term) in an English list of modalities inserted in a text in Russian (first link below).
Maybe you could ask someone who reads Russian to check whether the paper defines this mysterious term?
In your text, it seems to mean "what one wills to do" (as opposed to "what one should do", i.e. "deontic").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 12:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boulesis - rational wish,
a wish for something one reflectively believes is good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 12:29:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boulesis - rational wish,
a wish for something one reflectively believes is good


    Reference: http://www.auditorium.ru/books/113/bogin_glava3.htm
    semioweb.msh-paris.fr/escom/ressources_enligne/ p_stockinger/1989/verbmodel.pdf
Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: I'm Russian but I seem to be at a loss with the referenced text: it's written in a kind of a tricky medical slang :-) I haven't found no definition so far. I'd better look for some explanation in French...
30 mins

agree  Pnina
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discretionary


Explanation:
Since it is contrasted with "deontico", which means "necessary" or "obligatory" (cf the "deontic" use of modal verbs in English), it probably means the opposite.

I imagine the root is the Greek "boulesis", meaning desire or will, although the appropriate adjectival form in Italian would be "buletico", not "bulestico".

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, I've found a link confirming it: http://www.ucs.mun.ca/~lemelin/ab-sciences.htm
23 mins

agree  Mirella Soffio: Well put, George - in other words, you have to reach the state in which what you ought to do is what you want to do...
24 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elective


Explanation:
I think George's suggestion is correct; but I wonder, if you write 'deontic and discretionary' will anyone know what you mean without a dictionary? If this text is directed at women in general perhaps you could say 'obligatory and elective'. Not necessarily "dumbing down" the text, but perhaps more straightforward. If this text is for physicians, philosophers, or health professionals, by all means use the technical language.

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
i decided to use a less formal vocabulary than the original and chose 'obligatory/elective' for 'deontiche/bulestiche'

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buletic


Explanation:
If you wish to remain in style...

"recognises a long list of modal bases, which further include categories such as stereotypical or buletic (related to wishes)"
http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~anna4/papers/uclwp96.pdf.

"isn't quite the right sort of object for buletic verbs like beg or want."
http://www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/philosophy/faculty/asher/pa...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-09 19:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: boulomaic,

Or, use very straightforward words:

deontic/buletic => obligation/desire, obligation/wishing

cf
\"Deontic Modality is the modal system of ?duty? and is concerned with a speaker?s attitude to the degree of obligation attached to the performance of certain actions. The deontic modal auxiliaries realise a continuum of commitment from (1) permission through (2) obligation to (3) requirement:

Boulomaic Modality is concerned with the expression of ?desire?. Modal lexical verbs, indicating the wishes and desires of the speaker, are central in the boulomaic system:\"
http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/english/teaching/dramdisc/xxxxI....

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Amy Taylor