KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

impoverite

English translation: reduced-sodium mineral water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acque minerali impoverite
English translation:reduced-sodium mineral water
Entered by: TREX2

10:01 Dec 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: impoverite
the is is from a list reading 'acque minerali, impoverite (povere di sodio)'
TREX2
United Kingdom
reduced sodium mineral waters
Explanation:
this is how I would translate "impoverite"
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reduced sodium mineral waters
Jennifer Baker
3low sodium
triskele
2 +1low sodium mineral waters
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low sodium mineral waters


Explanation:
maybe - no hits for "acqua minerale impoverita" in Italian! Could they mean that the sodium content has been artificially reduced?

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low sodium


Explanation:
I think the idea here is that the mineral water is low in sodium. However, "impoverite" suggests the sodium level has been artificially reduced.

triskele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduced sodium mineral waters


Explanation:
this is how I would translate "impoverite"

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
3 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: ideally, with a hyphen: "reduced-sodium mineral waters"
3 hrs