KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

progettualita

English translation: forward-thinking ability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progettualita
English translation:forward-thinking ability
Entered by: TREX2

10:16 Dec 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: progettualita
the sentence reads: movimento tensionale, carico di progettualita e consapevolezza' from an alternative health text dealing with health issues for women
TREX2
United Kingdom
forward-thinking
Explanation:
How about skipping the 'carico di' part and going straight to the adjectives: "forward-thinking and self-aware"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 23:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought of another option: proactive.
HTH
Amy
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
thanks! as it's a noun i made it 'forward-thinking ability'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ability to plan
Michael Powers (PhD)
4forward-thinking
Amy Taylor
4project awareness
Annalisa Buraglio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project awareness


Explanation:
up to me this could be the meaning...

Annalisa Buraglio
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ability to plan


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward-thinking


Explanation:
How about skipping the 'carico di' part and going straight to the adjectives: "forward-thinking and self-aware"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 23:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought of another option: proactive.
HTH
Amy

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
thanks! as it's a noun i made it 'forward-thinking ability'




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Amy Taylor