KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

adempienza

English translation: personal fulfilment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:adempienza
English translation:personal fulfilment
Entered by: TREX2

10:19 Dec 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: adempienza
the sentence reads: e fortemente correlato ad un approccio normativo alla quotidianita (prevenzione, alimentazione sana, attivita fisica) adempienza - from an alternative health text dealing with health issues for women
TREX2
United Kingdom
personal fulfilment
Explanation:
could be...
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
seems the best of the bunch
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3well-being
Jennifer Baker
2 +2fulfilment
VERTERE
2personal fulfilmentPB Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fulfilment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 10:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"adempienza\" is the same as \"adempimento\", which is \"fulfilment\" in English

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olimpia martinelli
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  PB Trans: yes, but with "personal". It is vague on its own. "Personal fulfilment"
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well-being


Explanation:
We wouldn't say "daily fulfilment" in English. In the context given, I believe this is the meaning.

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
31 mins

agree  Amy Taylor: "fulfilment" generally refers more to personal achievement and satisfaction rather than health. For example, 'self-fulfilment' is listed in Sansoni as "autorealizzazione", which is quite different.
2 hrs
  -> exactly

agree  Laurel Porter: In this case, sounds like "fulfillment" is a false cognate
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
personal fulfilment


Explanation:
could be...

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
seems the best of the bunch