KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ho tanta voglia di stringerti

English translation: I want to hug you so much


15:32 Dec 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ho tanta voglia di stringerti
italian phrase = ho tanta voglia di stringerti


english translation = ?
steve
English translation:I want to hug you so much
Explanation:
I want to hug you so much

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-09 15:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"I really want to hug you\"

(For best effect, adopt a \"Tweety-Pie\" voice and say \"I weally, weally want to hug you so vewy much\")
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
thanks very much! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9I want to hug you so muchxxxIanW
4 +3I really want to hug you
Amy Taylor
5 +2I want to hold you so tightSergio Santoro
5 +1I'm dying to hug you
David Russi
5I am longing to squeeze you tightly in my armsPnina
4 +1I can't wait to hug and squeez youGail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I really want to hug you


Explanation:
"Stringere" can also mean to clasp or squeeze, so without more context it's hard to be sure, but this is the most likely translation.

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: anche...
1 min

agree  Grace Anderson
41 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: indeed - we could be talking about "I'd really love to choke you", but it doesn't seem likely
42 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I want to hug you so much


Explanation:
I want to hug you so much

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-09 15:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"I really want to hug you\"

(For best effect, adopt a \"Tweety-Pie\" voice and say \"I weally, weally want to hug you so vewy much\")

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thanks very much! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
1 min

agree  joannap
4 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
4 mins

agree  Enza Longo
21 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
42 mins

agree  PB Trans: I tought I thaw a puddy cat! :-)
1 hr
  -> I deeed, I deeed see a puddy tat (Note the "puddy tat" - I see you are not quite fluent in Tweety :->)

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: time to call it a day, eh Ian?
3 hrs
  -> I had called it a day - I was sitting at home practising bass guitar scales

agree  Catherine Bolton: Hey, all that chocolate gets to ya, right?
5 hrs
  -> Can't talk ... eating

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm dying to hug you


Explanation:
A bit more colloquial

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Francetich: I think this version is the most appropriate, because also the Italian expression is colloquial
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I want to hold you so tight


Explanation:
Tha'd be the closest translation, but it really depends on where the emphasis lies: The hug? The desire of hugging? The tightness of the hug? ;)

Actually since the emphasis (expressed by tanta) is on the desire, maybe "I wanna hug you so much" is the best translation, even if u miss some of the sense of "stringere"

Sergio Santoro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  triskele
3 mins

agree  Martin Linger
51 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can't wait to hug and squeez you


Explanation:
the squeezing is optional!

Baby Boop Hug-n-Squeeze
... Home > Betty Boop > Baby Boop Collection > Baby Boop Hug-n-Squeeze. Baby Boop Hug-n-Squeeze.
From the Baby Boop Collection. Figurine titled "Hug-N-Squeeze". ...
www.funtocollect.com/newbabboophu.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

STEVIE RAY VAUGHAN LYRICS - Hug You Squeeze You
STEVIE RAY VAUGHAN LYRICS "Hug You Squeeze You" God knows I love you, baby, tell
the world I do God knows I love you, darlin', tell the world I do I'l do ...
www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/stevierayvaughan/ hugyousqueezeyou.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling on squeeze is squeeze!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: I'd leave out the squeeze, but I like the "I can't wait" - good expression of "ho tanta voglia"
33 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am longing to squeeze you tightly in my arms


Explanation:
"Tanta voglia" means an intense wish.
"Stringere" means to tighten/press/squeeze.


    Mondadori's Italian-English Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 294