KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

chiesa curaziale

English translation: parish church


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chiesa parocchiale
English translation:parish church
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

12:53 Dec 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: chiesa curaziale
Chiesa curaziale di Andrai
Elvira Schmid
Italy
curator's church
Explanation:
a Curazio is church district within a parish headed by the curato, sometimes a curazio is elevated to the status of (autonomous) parocchia.

cf "Da curazia a parrocchia" http://www.lazione.it/santandrea.pdf.
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curator's church
Mario Marcolin
3parish church
Jennifer Baker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parish church


Explanation:
curaziale comes from curazio(the parish), and that from curato(the parish priest)
Hope this helps...

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curator's church


Explanation:
a Curazio is church district within a parish headed by the curato, sometimes a curazio is elevated to the status of (autonomous) parocchia.

cf "Da curazia a parrocchia" http://www.lazione.it/santandrea.pdf.

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
grazie