KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

approfondimenti

English translation: further notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:approfondimenti
English translation:further notes
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:15 Dec 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: approfondimenti
I'm looking for a good UK English noun for this translation.

basically, a document will be added to and revised by adding, comments, approfondimenti etc.
Alexander Chisholm
further notes
Explanation:
Further notes on seedling growth
Clematis from seed. Further basic information about raising clematis seedlings.
bud333.jpg (113415 bytes). Beginning of the season/prior to the season. ...
www.richardsdad.btinternet.co.uk/Furthernotes.htm - 46k - Dec 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Further Notes on the Theseus and the Minotaur Mazes
Further Notes on the Theseus and the Minotaur Mazes. I wanted to explain
how the rules for these mazes came about, but I’ll begin ...
www.logicmazes.com/notes.html - 11k - Dec 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1annotationsVittorio Felaco
5analytical explanation
Nobuo Kawamura
4details
Angela Monetta
4further notesSusana Galilea
3research notes
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further notes


Explanation:
Further notes on seedling growth
Clematis from seed. Further basic information about raising clematis seedlings.
bud333.jpg (113415 bytes). Beginning of the season/prior to the season. ...
www.richardsdad.btinternet.co.uk/Furthernotes.htm - 46k - Dec 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Further Notes on the Theseus and the Minotaur Mazes
Further Notes on the Theseus and the Minotaur Mazes. I wanted to explain
how the rules for these mazes came about, but I’ll begin ...
www.logicmazes.com/notes.html - 11k - Dec 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
many thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
details


Explanation:
Just an idea! :-))

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research notes


Explanation:
This is VERY difficult - both the verb and the noun stump me every time.
Here I might opt for "research notes" in that I presume "approfondimento" to mean they will further investigate/research/develop the theme and include the results of that to the document.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analytical explanation


Explanation:
analytical explanation in that it is more profound than mere comments. (piu profondo)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annotations


Explanation:
I have not been in the UK in a while, but I think that in this case "annotations" should do it. It''s what a serious document undergoes when it is circulated among scholars and researchers. That's what I gather may be your case. Give it a shot!

Buon lavoro!


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darracas
1952 days