KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

a base

English translation: whose base is 11.5cm long


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a base
English translation:whose base is 11.5cm long
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

13:26 Dec 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: a base
Guidelines for advertising copy format:

"Gli elementi e le misure in uso nell'annuncio sono:

- il logotipo XXX
a base cm 11,5 centrato in base e alla distanza di 1,35 cm dal taglio della pagina in alto, di colore bianco."
Grace Anderson
Italy
whose base is 11.5cm long
Explanation:
The logo base. Punctuation an optional?
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4whose base is 11.5cm long
Angela Arnone
5con una base di 11.5 cm
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a base (in this context)
con una base di 11.5 cm


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a base (in this context)
whose base is 11.5cm long


Explanation:
The logo base. Punctuation an optional?
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Chisholm
16 mins

agree  Gian
24 mins

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
13 hrs

agree  Denise Quarles
14 hrs