KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rada

English translation: anchored in the roadstead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ancorato in rada
English translation:anchored in the roadstead
Entered by: kringle

13:37 Dec 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ boats, sailing, cruising
Italian term or phrase: rada
Ci venne segnalato che il precedente modello, quando ancorato in rada, con certe condizioni meteo sembrava essere un po' "ballerino". boatyard spokesman talking about latest superyacht
kringle
roadstead
Explanation:
Definition of: Roadstead - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Definition of: Roadstead, Click Here. Roadstead
(n.) An anchorage off shore. Same as Road, 4 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-11 13:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at anchor in the roadstead

We dropped anchor in the roadstead of La Flotte around 10
pm. ... 55 Around 8 pm, we weighed anchor in the roadstead of Saint-Martin-de-Ré.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
I must admit I had found this and thought it improbable!! There's a landlubber's confidence for you. Thanks for the confirmation. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anchorage
Angela Arnone
4roadstead
Gian
4at anchor in the roadsMaurizio Foroni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancorato in rada
at anchor in the roads


Explanation:
GENUKI: Norfolk: Genealogy: Newspapers: Norfolk Chronicle: 1812 ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... now on shore. Vessels have been detained these two weeks, and others
are at anchor in the roads, not daring to cross it. The Bee ...
www.uea.ac.uk/~s090/genuki/NFK/norfolk/newspapers/ norfolk_chronicle/1812_1226.shtml - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roadstead


Explanation:
Definition of: Roadstead - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Definition of: Roadstead, Click Here. Roadstead
(n.) An anchorage off shore. Same as Road, 4 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-11 13:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at anchor in the roadstead

We dropped anchor in the roadstead of La Flotte around 10
pm. ... 55 Around 8 pm, we weighed anchor in the roadstead of Saint-Martin-de-Ré.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
I must admit I had found this and thought it improbable!! There's a landlubber's confidence for you. Thanks for the confirmation. SUE

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anchorage


Explanation:
When still in anchorage, I beleive.

Townsville Flying Boat Anchorage, Townsville Harbour, Queensland ... - TOWNSVILLE FLYING BOAT ANCHORAGE TOWNSVILLE HARBOUR, QLD DURING WW2. visits since 4 April 2003. Townsville Harbour with swimming enclosure ...
www.st.net.au/~dunn/airfields/tvilleflyingboat.htm


PICTON FERRY BOAT ANCHORAGE 1906 for sale - TradeMe.co.nz - New Zealand Trade Me is New Zealand's leading shopping website, with thousands of online auctions ...
www.trademe.co.nz/Collectables/Postcards-writing/ 0187-0455-/auction-6434605.htm


Chalong Bay, Phukets principal boat anchorage -... Phukets principal boat anchorage and the islands largest bay. Ao Chalong
has a long, flat shallow, muddy bottom. At ebb tide, water ...
www.phuket-guide.com/Travel_Guide/beaches/chalong_bay/


Queen Charlotte Sound and boat anchorage, Picton. South Island, ... -
Group 5: South Island Odyssey - 1. Queen Charlotte Sound and boat anchorage
just outside of Picton. Taken 25th December, 1963. Photo CN0012. ...
www.deniswilford.com/photo/grp5/cn0012.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-11 13:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or should I sau \"believe\" ... ouch....

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602