KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

al servizio dell'estetica

English translation: beauty is our business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al servizio dell'estetica
English translation:beauty is our business
Entered by: PB Trans

16:09 Dec 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ beauty treatments
Italian term or phrase: al servizio dell'estetica
a title for a leaflet.

I know what it means but can't think of a decent way to put it into English. thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Claire Titchmarsh
beauty is our business
Explanation:
D&G Salon and Day Spa, Beauty is Our Business
D&G By Georgina Home Services Directions Hours Contact Us Georgina Prunty President Welcome to D&G by Georgina Most major credit cards accepted Picture goes here D&G Salon & Day Spa Dominican Style ...
www.dngbygeorgina.com

Welcome to Femme Sistina - Beauty Salon - Hairdresser - Boutique
... to the beauty world of Femme Sistina. Benvenuti nel mondo di bellezza di Femme Sistina.Beauty is our business since 1959... Beauty salon, hairdresser, boutique. In Rome, Via Sistina 75 a, b, c, d ...
www.politecnos.it/femme-sistina • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.politecnos.it

Mabuhay Hair Studio.com 813-972-0880 10022 N.30th Street Tampa Florida 33612 33612
Mabuhay Hair Studio,Inc.10022 North 30th Street Tampa Florida 33612 Phone # 1-813-972-0880 Beauty is our business!!!!!! ... License # MM11930 Massage Therapist Needed . Interesting Facts Free search ...
www.mabuhayhairstudio.com
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
thanks, there were quite a few good suggestions but I think this is the most natural
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3devoted to beautySusana Galilea
4dedicated to beauty
Jennifer Baker
4committed to beauty
Federica Masante
3we serve beaty
joannap
3Beautician's helper? Improving Aesthetics? In the service of Beauty?sktrans
3beauty is our businessPB Trans
2Beauty is our goal
Laura Tosi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devoted to beauty


Explanation:
a suggestion

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olimpia martinelli
7 mins

agree  joannap
2 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committed to beauty


Explanation:
or commitment to beauty

another suggestion.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps beauty commitment works best

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 318

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beautician's helper? Improving Aesthetics? In the service of Beauty?


Explanation:
suggestions


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: Not "aesthetics" - means something else totally here.
36 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Beauty is our goal


Explanation:
it' only an idea, i don't know if it can work.Ciao

Laura Tosi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beauty is our business


Explanation:
D&G Salon and Day Spa, Beauty is Our Business
D&G By Georgina Home Services Directions Hours Contact Us Georgina Prunty President Welcome to D&G by Georgina Most major credit cards accepted Picture goes here D&G Salon & Day Spa Dominican Style ...
www.dngbygeorgina.com

Welcome to Femme Sistina - Beauty Salon - Hairdresser - Boutique
... to the beauty world of Femme Sistina. Benvenuti nel mondo di bellezza di Femme Sistina.Beauty is our business since 1959... Beauty salon, hairdresser, boutique. In Rome, Via Sistina 75 a, b, c, d ...
www.politecnos.it/femme-sistina • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.politecnos.it

Mabuhay Hair Studio.com 813-972-0880 10022 N.30th Street Tampa Florida 33612 33612
Mabuhay Hair Studio,Inc.10022 North 30th Street Tampa Florida 33612 Phone # 1-813-972-0880 Beauty is our business!!!!!! ... License # MM11930 Massage Therapist Needed . Interesting Facts Free search ...
www.mabuhayhairstudio.com

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
thanks, there were quite a few good suggestions but I think this is the most natural

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we serve beaty


Explanation:
maybe

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated to beauty


Explanation:
another idea...

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231