KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

poliglota

English translation: multilingual/polyglot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poliglotta
English translation:multilingual/polyglot

22:49 Dec 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: poliglota
.
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
multilingual
Explanation:
the correct spelling is "poliglotta", and this can be loosely translated as "multilingual".

Polyglot is not widely used in the English language, although it is the literal translation.

See English definition of polyglot in Wordreference.

See also the Etimology: [ETYMOLOGY: 17th Century: from Greek poluglottos literally: many-tongued, from poly- + glotta tongue
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11polyglotSerge L
5 +7multilingual
Ivana UK
5Poliglotta means "multilingual".Avril McLoughlin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
polyglot


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Vjollca Martinson
7 mins

agree  David Russi
16 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  lafresita
1 hr

agree  joannap
1 hr

agree  TREX2: what else could it be
2 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea: yes, this is the literal translation
4 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Gian
14 hrs

agree  jamajka
16 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
multilingual


Explanation:
the correct spelling is "poliglotta", and this can be loosely translated as "multilingual".

Polyglot is not widely used in the English language, although it is the literal translation.

See English definition of polyglot in Wordreference.

See also the Etimology: [ETYMOLOGY: 17th Century: from Greek poluglottos literally: many-tongued, from poly- + glotta tongue


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2838
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: agree with your comments
2 hrs
  -> thanks Suasana!

agree  Laurel Porter
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  VERTERE
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin: *
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jamajka
14 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Poliglotta means "multilingual".


Explanation:
"Poli" is Greek for "many" while "glotta" is Greek for "tongue/language" therefore the meaning is "multilingual"". It's roots are not Latin at all, but Greek.

Avril McLoughlin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish