KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

approntamento auto

English translation: auto preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:approntamento auto
English translation:auto preparation
Entered by: Federica Masante

13:25 Dec 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: approntamento auto
servizi di approntamento auto

in a service contract
Federica Masante
auto preparation
Explanation:
Port Newark/Elizabeth Marine Terminal
... rod production plant. Two orange juice concentrate storage and blending facilities. Two auto preparation centers with nearly 300 acres for automobile preparation and storage. Several bulk cargo ...
www.panynj.gov/commerce/nemain.HTM

Case Studies-Project 5
... Port Newark NJ • Client Name: FAPS Foreign Auto Preparation Service, Port Newark NJ • Location: Port ... with the PANYNJ to demolish older dry storage warehouse(s), and turn that space into ...
www.ccmscorp.com/case_studies/project_5.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-12 14:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNOFFICIAL
... There is a road that goes in for storage for tractor-trailers. This wetland was made during ... this property wanted to use this as an auto preparation place. The residential zone line is in the ...
www.hooksett.org/081203zba.htm

also

AUTOMOBILE PREPARATION (but there were more hits for \"auto\")

Duffield Associates - Vorelco
... by Vorelco to provide value engineering for a proposed 42,000 square foot post-production automobile preparation facility at the Port of Wilmington in Delaware. This facility, which prepares and ...
www.duffnet.com/vorelco.html

Auto Bay
... productivity. By creating multiple work stations in one shop, the necessary activities for automobile preparation can continue side-by-side, thus increasing the productivity of the shop. Auto-Bay ...
www.wilsonindustries.com/automotive_sub_repair.html

FTZ Federal Register Archives
... requesting special-purpose subzone status for the automobile preparation facility of Porsche Cars North America, Inc., in Reno ... subzone at the automobile preparation facility of Porsche Cars ...
ia.ita.doc.gov/ftzpage/fr/84/o268.html
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1auto preparationPB Trans
5car setup
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car setup


Explanation:
This is what I'd use

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto preparation


Explanation:
Port Newark/Elizabeth Marine Terminal
... rod production plant. Two orange juice concentrate storage and blending facilities. Two auto preparation centers with nearly 300 acres for automobile preparation and storage. Several bulk cargo ...
www.panynj.gov/commerce/nemain.HTM

Case Studies-Project 5
... Port Newark NJ • Client Name: FAPS Foreign Auto Preparation Service, Port Newark NJ • Location: Port ... with the PANYNJ to demolish older dry storage warehouse(s), and turn that space into ...
www.ccmscorp.com/case_studies/project_5.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-12 14:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNOFFICIAL
... There is a road that goes in for storage for tractor-trailers. This wetland was made during ... this property wanted to use this as an auto preparation place. The residential zone line is in the ...
www.hooksett.org/081203zba.htm

also

AUTOMOBILE PREPARATION (but there were more hits for \"auto\")

Duffield Associates - Vorelco
... by Vorelco to provide value engineering for a proposed 42,000 square foot post-production automobile preparation facility at the Port of Wilmington in Delaware. This facility, which prepares and ...
www.duffnet.com/vorelco.html

Auto Bay
... productivity. By creating multiple work stations in one shop, the necessary activities for automobile preparation can continue side-by-side, thus increasing the productivity of the shop. Auto-Bay ...
www.wilsonindustries.com/automotive_sub_repair.html

FTZ Federal Register Archives
... requesting special-purpose subzone status for the automobile preparation facility of Porsche Cars North America, Inc., in Reno ... subzone at the automobile preparation facility of Porsche Cars ...
ia.ita.doc.gov/ftzpage/fr/84/o268.html

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
29 mins