KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

infrazione

English translation: offence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:infrazione
English translation:offence
Entered by: Federica Masante

14:52 Dec 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: infrazione
al codice della strada
Federica Masante
offence
Explanation:
driving offence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driving, motoring, road traffic offence-all are possible
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6offence
writeaway
5 +1violationVittorio Felaco
5(traffic) offence
Sabrina Eskelson
3infractionLaurel Porter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
offence


Explanation:
driving offence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driving, motoring, road traffic offence-all are possible

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: motoring offence
1 min

agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  Gian: Penalties for driving offences under Canadian criminal law
5 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

neutral  Vittorio Felaco: In the Washington, DC area, I do not know anyone who calls it a driving or motoring or traffic offense!
4 hrs
  -> try traffic offense; plenty of those in the DC area ;-) . with all the CD plates, not much cashing in I bet.....

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(traffic) offence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-12 14:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAW on the WEB is now one of the most-used websites for legal information on motoring and road traffic offences
(http://www.lawontheweb.co.uk/basics/roadtrafficcrime.htm)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-12 14:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lawontheweb.co.uk/roadreckoner.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-12 14:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lawontheweb.co.uk/roadreckoner.htm

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
violation


Explanation:
traffic violations è il termine generalmente utilizzato negli USA. Gli avvertimenti sulla multa generalmente indicano anche che l'individuo ha commesso un "crimine". Qualche multa l'ho ricevuta! Ma non ho punti da almeno venti anni!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Quarles
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks! It's always good to have someone in your corner!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infraction


Explanation:
depending on the context, this cognate could work best. Usually used with "minor" - it has a milder connotation than "violation". E.g., "He received several tickets for minor infractions, none of which will show up on his driving record."

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36