KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

colori buonumore

English translation: colours to put you in a good mood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colori buonumore
English translation:colours to put you in a good mood
Entered by: Vanita

09:12 Dec 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: colori buonumore
The title in design magazine reads-
A Nizza, un albergo urbano firmato da M. Crasset. Colori buonumore e idee ad alta tecnologia.
Can I say pleasant or pleasing colours or does someone have a better suggestion? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
colours to put you in a good mood
Explanation:
might be OK
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cheerful coloursagtranslat
4 +1Feel-good colors
Glenda Janssen
4Cheerful coloursAvril McLoughlin
3colours to put you in a good moodxxxCMJ_Trans
3good mood colours
Anthony Green


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good mood colours


Explanation:
a literal translation doesn't sound too bad to me, but just one Google hit


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22goo...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colours to put you in a good mood


Explanation:
might be OK

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feel-good colors


Explanation:
I do agree with cheerful colors. Feel-good colors is just another idea, a variation on the theme.
I think colors that put you in a good mood looses the original simpicity of the expression and is not a common expression, altough not necessarily incorrect.


Glenda Janssen
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: My idea too. Vanita's choice lacks punch.
15 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheerful colours


Explanation:
Also bright or lively colours would do.

Wall Hangings <table border=0 cellpadding=1 cellspacing=0 width= ...
... Lovely quality, traditional designs, bright and cheerful colors. ... Claddagh Wind Chimes
Accent any room or outside area with the brilliant colours and pleasant ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/lollysmith/suncatchers.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Rajdoot Paints........Lively Colours. For Life!
... Color Attributes and Effects. Colour, Attributes, Effects. ... One automatically
feels good and cheerful when in bright colors than in dull colors. ...
www.rajdootpaints.com/html/relevance.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

CallCentreVoice™ - Call Centre Answers - Colors in a call ...
... Although not really scientifically proven, most bright colors can spark a more cheerful
environment inside ... Colours [Fri, 29 Aug 2003 12:05pm] When I used ...
www.callcentrevoice.com/ccv/ ccvthread.asp?forumid=8&threadid=3408 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Hankies at Cupid And The Swan
... Glorious colourful flowers with striking cheerful colors makes this a prize addition
to your vintage ... Fabulous vintage printed hanky, such gorgeous colours! ...
pages.tias.com/7392/InventoryPage/1637113/2.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-15 12:06:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Things that put you in a good mood are things that cheer you up. With \"cheerful colours\" you gain in directness without loosing content.
Your client should have no difficulty in accepting a less literal translation - if that\'s your concern - once he\'s thought it through.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Glenda Janssen
1 hr
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cheerful colours


Explanation:
"colours that put you in a good mood" seems far too long a phrase. "Cheerful" usually intends something that may cheer you up, therefore putting you in a good mood.

Avril McLoughlin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish