KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

hammam

English translation: Turkish Bath /hammam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:hammam
English translation:Turkish Bath /hammam
Entered by: Vanita

09:15 Dec 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: hammam
Ina design magazine the caption next to a picture reads-
Gli spazi relax dell'Hotel sono pensati per il benessere: per l'hammam, resina nei toni del blu a del verde.
It doesn't seem to be an Italian word so can I leave it as it is? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
Turkish bath or Hammam
Explanation:
as it's Italian to English!
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going to give both the terms so that it's clear.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Turkish bath or Hammam
Anthony Green
5Bagno turco
Sabrina Eskelson
4you're right-stays hammam
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're right-stays hammam


Explanation:
newmajbrochure
... What is a Hammam? A Hammam is a shower enclosure specially designed for steam. ...
Automatic essential oils dispenser. The Made to measure Hammam. ...
www.sea-cruise.net/newmajbrochure.htm - 21k -

BBC - CBBC - Blue Peter - Flies The World - Morocco Diary
... hammam. This is a public bath house. A lot of Moroccans don't have
a bathroom at home so they come out to a hammam to wash. The ...
www.bbc.co.uk/cbbc/bluepeter/ world/morocco_diary5.shtml - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 09:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurostar holidays - special offers and deals on weekend city ...
... Spend a night of luxury at the stylish 5* Hotel Manos Premier in Brussels ... fresh fruit and flowers; access to the exotic Moorish styled hammam (steam bath) and ...
www.directline-citybreaks.co.uk/offer.cfm/title/ A%20night%20of%20luxury%20in%20Brussels/id/282 - 101k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Turkish bath or Hammam


Explanation:
as it's Italian to English!

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going to give both the terms so that it's clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Linger: Turkish Bath is more commonly known, most people won't understand "Hammam" but it's equally right ;)
3 mins

agree  Sabrina Eskelson: Thanks Anthony :-) As I said, I'm still asleep and got the wrong language pair
13 mins
  -> practising for your new role (see photo)?

agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: Hammam has a trendier ring, in keeping with a design magazine
1 day 50 mins
  -> yes, you're right, I hadn't thought of that. In fact they used it in Italian, where they're less likely to know what a Hammam is

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bagno turco


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-15 09:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, è anche noto come Hammam, quindi potrsti lasciarlo così, ma io lo tradurrei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-15 09:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Wrong language pair! I must be still asleep :-)

It is the Islamic word for \"Turkish bath\"

http://www.canadianfriendsoffinland.ca/sauna/sauna/tsld006.h...

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: Hi Sabrina, I like the new Mamma Natale photo - I'm probably one of the last to notice it, knowing me!
12 mins