KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

demiurghi

English translation: creators /founders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:demiurghi
English translation:creators /founders
Entered by: Vanita

09:24 Dec 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: demiurghi
From a design magazine -
Philippe e Rodolfo, demiurghi e titolari dell'albergo di Nizza parlano con orgoglio della loro proprieta`.
Vanita
United Kingdom
demiurges
Explanation:
In this particular sentence: creators, (founders).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-15 09:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando si dice *simultaneita`*... :-)
Selected response from:

Marco Cevoli
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3demiurges
Marco Cevoli
4 +2demiurgeJH Trads
4creators
cjohnstone
3 +1demiurges
Anthony Green


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demiurge


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
0 min

agree  olimpia martinelli
32 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demiurges


Explanation:
that's the literal translation, though it may not be appropriate within this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-15 09:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want a simpler word, go for \"creators\" or perhaps \"designers\" - depends on the context

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Cevoli: :-D
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demiurges


Explanation:
In this particular sentence: creators, (founders).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-15 09:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando si dice *simultaneita`*... :-)

Marco Cevoli
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
1 min

agree  gmel117608
13 mins

agree  olimpia martinelli
30 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creators


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257