KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

intendenza

English translation: revenue office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intendenza
English translation:revenue office
Entered by: Julie Preston

13:33 Dec 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: intendenza
autorizzazione dell'intendenza di finanza...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
revenue office
Explanation:
Having consulted the intendenza di finanza [Revenue Office], prefects
can establish specific rules for the management of these offices. ...
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx Julie :)
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1revenue office
Julie Preston
5inland (UK)/internal (US) revenue office
Ivana UK
4Italian Revenue Service
Marian Greenfield
4intendenza di finanzaMaurizio Foroni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intendenza di finanza


Explanation:
Poi fra parentesi la spiegazione
Vedi sotto.

The machinery of tax collection in Italy
The Italian Authority responsible for the collection of taxes is the "intendenza di finanza" (intendenza). This is organised on a local basis. In each comune there is an office of intendenza


    Reference: http://europelaw.com.tapz.co.uk/italy/pdf/Italy%20taxes.pdf
Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenue office


Explanation:
Having consulted the intendenza di finanza [Revenue Office], prefects
can establish specific rules for the management of these offices. ...


Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
thx Julie :)
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  triskele
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Italian Revenue Service


Explanation:
the equivalent of the U.S. IRS...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inland (UK)/internal (US) revenue office


Explanation:
see Collins dictionary for definition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intendenza [intendntsa]
(n) (f) intendenza di Finanza, inland (Brit) {or} internal (Am) revenue office


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2838