KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Tavolo della Consulta dei Produttori

English translation: Manufacturers' Advisory Council


15:29 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ jewellery sector
Italian term or phrase: Tavolo della Consulta dei Produttori
Hello, folks.

I haven't been able to find an official translation of this anywhere, so I'd welcome a few ideas on how to put it in English. Hereì's some context:

"Si chiama **Tavolo della Consulta dei Produttori** ed è nato a metà del 2002 con il preciso scopo di analizzare e affrontare la crisi del settore, giudicata non di congiuntura, ma strutturale. Vi fanno parte sia le due principali associazioni artigiane orafe (Cna e Assoartigiani, da sole circa l’80% dei produttori) che gli industriali aderenti a Confindustria (Federorafi e Confapi). Il Tavolo si propone quindi di organizzare un’azione omogenea avanzando proposte unitarie nei confronti delle istituzioni governative ed enti pubblici, indicando nello stesso momento strade percorribili agli iscritti per aumentare la consapevolezza delle potenzialità, individuando i punti deboli del settore e concordando le strategie."

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
English translation:Manufacturers' Advisory Council
Explanation:
...or Board. See refs below - "board" seems to apply more often to entities within a single company, whereas "council" often unites representatives from many firms.

Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
Thanks, Laurel, the client chose this one, although I was very tempted by Amanda's Industry Round Table (which had been my first thought too).

Thanks to everyone else too.

Sarah


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Manufacturers' Advisory CouncilLaurel Porter
4Manufacturer's Consultative
nothing
3 +1Jewellers' Guild
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3industry round tablemanducci


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jewellers' Guild


Explanation:
The activities of the "Tavolo" sound very much like those undertaken by what we could call guilds (gremios, in Spanish). Since you´re speaking of the jewellery sector, my best suggestion would be Jewellers' Guild or Jewellery Producers' / Manufacturers' Guild. Good Luck!

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manufacturer's Consultative


Explanation:
I would leave it in Italian, adding in brackets "Manufacturer's Consultative...and your choice of word: Board, Group, Council, Association, etc

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 106

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manufacturers' Advisory Council


Explanation:
...or Board. See refs below - "board" seems to apply more often to entities within a single company, whereas "council" often unites representatives from many firms.




    Reference: http://www.awda.org/comm/mac.html
    Reference: http://www.mep.nist.gov/about-mep/advisory-board.html
Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Laurel, the client chose this one, although I was very tempted by Amanda's Industry Round Table (which had been my first thought too).

Thanks to everyone else too.

Sarah


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: ...Committe :)
20 hrs

1 day 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industry round table


Explanation:
I think this is what is referred to as an "industry round table"

"Beef Industry Round Table Meets in Ottawa to Plot Strategies for Beef Industry Recovery"

"The Construction Industry Round Table (CIRT) is exclusively composed of approximately 100 CEOs from the leading architectural, engineering and construction firms doing business in the United States." (www.cirt.org/public/pages/index.cfm?pageid=10)

"EUROPEAN IT INDUSTRY ROUND TABLE"

"Food and Drink Industry Round Table

The Food and Drink sector faces a distinctive set of challenges from the demands of its customers, ever changing consumer tastes and the rising tide of regulation. EPICC in association with the North East Food Technology Centre has recently established a new Best Practice Club where member companies can discuss emerging issues and develop forward strategies."




    agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/newslett.nsf/ all/cotl4090?OpenDocument
    Reference: http://epicc.com/RT/food.asp
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610