KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ristretto

English translation: prisoner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ristretto
English translation:prisoner
Entered by: Amy Taylor

19:44 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ristretto
"ristretti" appears in a list of disadvantaged people eligible for assistance under a work placement program. Restricted? from what?
Amy Taylor
United States
prisoner
Explanation:
I'm not completely sure of course, but it seems rather probable, that ristretti is short for "individui ristretti nella libertà".

Greetings,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 20:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, the best I can do in answer to your added question is provide some more references in support of my suggestion:

http://www.ristretti.it/interviste/

http://www.grupporadicalilombardia.it/indicetematico/carceri...

http://www.comune.firenze.it/detenuti/ProtocologeneraleRegio...

http://www.pup.unifi.it/AVPcss/archivi.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Heard back (finally!) from the client, and this is what they mean. Thanks Elisabeth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poor
Ivana UK
4 +1prisoner
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +1Limited
Vjollca Martinson
3handicapped
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limited


Explanation:
.. in resources. Will this work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 19:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or limited in physical abilities (due to some illness)

Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 days 5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prisoner


Explanation:
I'm not completely sure of course, but it seems rather probable, that ristretti is short for "individui ristretti nella libertà".

Greetings,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 20:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, the best I can do in answer to your added question is provide some more references in support of my suggestion:

http://www.ristretti.it/interviste/

http://www.grupporadicalilombardia.it/indicetematico/carceri...

http://www.comune.firenze.it/detenuti/ProtocologeneraleRegio...

http://www.pup.unifi.it/AVPcss/archivi.htm


    Reference: http://www.ristretti.it/areestudio/territorio/agesol/lavoro....
    Reference: http://www.provincia.venezia.it/senape/padova/lavoro/giornal...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Heard back (finally!) from the client, and this is what they mean. Thanks Elisabeth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: Based on info given, I would choose this one.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handicapped


Explanation:
perhaps this works

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor


Explanation:
or; of limited means

ristretto = limited/restricted
ristrettezza = poverty, straitened circumstances.

This is the general meaning, althouh there may be various meanings dependant in context. As your context is a list, I would be as generic as possible in the translation.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2838

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs