KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

biancostato

English translation: flank; flank steak; thick flank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:biancostato
English translation:flank; flank steak; thick flank
Entered by: Derek Smith

22:49 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Cuts of meat
Italian term or phrase: biancostato
Hi folks
This is a cut of beef highly prized (so I read) for bollito. Anyone know a suitable English equivalent? My full list of cuts runs thusly: "punta di petto, fiocco, biancostato, coscia, spalla, noce e sottopancia". Let's pretend I'll get by on most of 'em, but "fiocco" at the very least will be my next question.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
flank/flank steak
Explanation:
The two links below (one Italian, the other British) show diagrams of all the different meat cuts and "biancostat" corresponds with "flank steak" in Uk English.

"Sometimes called thick flank or thin flank, depending on the thickness of the meat, determined by which part of the animal it comes from. The flank is quite lean and is generally useful for casseroles and curries or for slow roasting. It needs to retain the moisture that would be lost in quick roasting"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 1 min (2003-12-17 14:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Entrecote is a rib steak, it means \"between the ribs\" and is the piece of meat from between the bones\" (www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/bens/ben17.htm )

Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Thanks once again. In this case despite a laudible vegetarian background Manducci's perceptive answer coincides with my own conclusion - I finally put "thick flank" - which I again arrived at thanks also to Susana's excellent links to meat cut charts.
Maximum respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flank/flank steakmanducci
3entrecoteSusana Galilea


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrecote


Explanation:
According to this:
www.fratellirapone.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2003-12-16 23:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might help:
http://www.coalvi.it/tagli/biancostato.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2003-12-17 00:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare to this:
http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatBeefRibs.html


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  manducci: entrecote is the French term for "rib steak" which is a cut taken above the "biancostato"
15 hrs
  -> I bow to your knowledge :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flank/flank steak


Explanation:
The two links below (one Italian, the other British) show diagrams of all the different meat cuts and "biancostat" corresponds with "flank steak" in Uk English.

"Sometimes called thick flank or thin flank, depending on the thickness of the meat, determined by which part of the animal it comes from. The flank is quite lean and is generally useful for casseroles and curries or for slow roasting. It needs to retain the moisture that would be lost in quick roasting"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 1 min (2003-12-17 14:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Entrecote is a rib steak, it means \"between the ribs\" and is the piece of meat from between the bones\" (www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/bens/ben17.htm )




    Reference: http://bbc.co.uk/food/backtobasics/beef.shtml
    http:/coalvi.it/tagli/biancostato.html
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
Thanks once again. In this case despite a laudible vegetarian background Manducci's perceptive answer coincides with my own conclusion - I finally put "thick flank" - which I again arrived at thanks also to Susana's excellent links to meat cut charts.
Maximum respect
Derek