KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fiocco

English translation: brisket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fiocco
English translation:brisket
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:50 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ cuts of meat
Italian term or phrase: fiocco
Hi folks
This is a cut of beef highly prized (so I read) for bollito. Anyone know a suitable English equivalent? My full list of cuts runs thusly: "punta di petto, fiocco, biancostato, coscia, spalla, noce e sottopancia". (see "biancostato" question)
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
hope this helps...
Explanation:
http://www.coalvi.it/setriquadri.html
http://www.coalvi.it/tagli/fiocco.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2003-12-17 00:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"tenderloin\"


Fiocco di Daino
Umbria
Buck
Intensely red and mildly gamy cured buck tenderloins.
http://www.rusticocooking.com/curedmeats.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2003-12-17 00:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare to this:
http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatBeefLoin.html
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, I am pressed for time and must therefore grade earlier than usual. Susana's links were most helpful here. Manducci's kind proposal in this case is unfortunately not an option for me, since I have already translated "punta di petto" (one of the other items in the list) as brisket. I have called "fiocco" "rump", going mainly by geography and shooting decidedly from the him.
Maximum respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brisketmanducci
3 +1hope this helps...Susana Galilea


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hope this helps...


Explanation:
http://www.coalvi.it/setriquadri.html
http://www.coalvi.it/tagli/fiocco.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2003-12-17 00:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"tenderloin\"


Fiocco di Daino
Umbria
Buck
Intensely red and mildly gamy cured buck tenderloins.
http://www.rusticocooking.com/curedmeats.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2003-12-17 00:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare to this:
http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatBeefLoin.html


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, I am pressed for time and must therefore grade earlier than usual. Susana's links were most helpful here. Manducci's kind proposal in this case is unfortunately not an option for me, since I have already translated "punta di petto" (one of the other items in the list) as brisket. I have called "fiocco" "rump", going mainly by geography and shooting decidedly from the him.
Maximum respect
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brisket


Explanation:
from the diagram on the italian link below, fiocco is directly next to the part called "punta di petto" and apparently is commonly referred to by the latter name. In the UK this beef cut is called "brisket".

"fiocco, che è la naturale prosecuzione della punta di petto; è il pezzo tipico del semplice bollito familiare; fornisce ottimo brodo ed è poco costoso.."

see also:
www.bbc.co.uk/food/backtobasics/beef.shtml

P:S I'm a veggie but used to be a cook many years ago and had to cook the stuff!!


    Reference: http://mangiamofuori.it/manzo.htm
    Reference: http://dewhurstbutchers.co.uk/finalbeefpage/Beefpage.html
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610