KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

la comunità,i suoi stati membri e il movimento sportivo

English translation: the comunity (i.e. EU), its member states and the sporting movement


16:26 Dec 17, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: la comunità,i suoi stati membri e il movimento sportivo
giurisprudenza:diritto sportivo
francy83
English translation:the comunity (i.e. EU), its member states and the sporting movement
Explanation:
what IS this all about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 17:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community - with 2 x m please
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the comunity (i.e. EU), its member states and the sporting movementxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1the Community, it's member states, and the sports movement
Jennifer Baker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the comunity (i.e. EU), its member states and the sporting movement


Explanation:
what IS this all about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 17:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community - with 2 x m please

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer Baker: Capital C in Community
15 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 15 hrs

agree  verbis
7 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the Community, it's member states, and the sports movement


Explanation:
...

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: it's = ITS
30 mins
  -> A typo, as above. Thank you.

disagree  Avril McLoughlin: I disagree with "the community, it's member states, and the sport movement" - watch your grammar! "it's" is not possesive therefore should be replaced with "its" and you don't need a comma before and.
20 hrs
  -> The it's was a typo, as I stated above. As for the comma before and , I beg to differ. I was taught in school to put a comma before and in a list. Grammar in the U.S. is still being taught this way(I checked my nephew's schoolbook).