KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

******MODERATOR MESSAGE*****

English translation: What cheor hinny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:******MODERATOR MESSAGE*****
English translation:What cheor hinny
Entered by: Angela Arnone

10:21 Dec 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ******MODERATOR MESSAGE*****
To all of you out there - where this is your personal holiday time or not, let me take advantage of the occasion to wish you all best that you would wish yourselves .... and more for those of us who are in need and have less.
A coming year to be filled with peace and serenity above all.
Angela
Angela Arnone
What cheor hinny
Explanation:
Ye hev an aalreet Christmas the morra canny lass. Ye desorve it. Divvent hev a blaa oot mind. Gan canny Angela an gandie affta yorsel.

TRANSLATOR: A Castle Garth cobbler; one of the craftsmen whose shops lined the Castle Garth Stairs in Newcastle upon Tyne!!!!!
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I wouldn't normally grade a message, but Russell was just too cool not to reward his efforts.
For those who already know, I was brought up in Geordieland - the NE of England, Newcastle/Northumbria.
This link is a informative and fun, so anyone who wants to find out more - check it out.
And Happy New Year to all!
Angela


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6grazie, Angela!Science451
5 +6Many thanks.......
Alexander Chisholm
5 +5thank you!
Emanuela Galdelli
5 +5Thank you and the same to you.Nicholas Hogg
5 +5Così è se vi pare!Vittorio Felaco
5 +5thank you for your lovely message
Enza Longo
5 +4Agree to you all everyone!
Valentina Pecchiar
5 +4What cheor hinny
Russell Jones
4 +5Thank you!
Gian
5 +3Grazie Angela e grazie anche agli altri colleghi intervenuti per gli auguri!Ilaria Bottelli
2 +6altrettanto a teGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grazie, Angela!


Explanation:
Un mondo di auguri anche a te e a tutti i colleghi/e di Proz.com !!!!!!!!!!!!:)


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
13 hrs

agree  verbis
14 hrs

agree  Gian
1 day 1 hr

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Vanita
1 day 20 hrs

agree  triskele
2 days 15 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thank you!


Explanation:
And I hope that Christmas will be happy and serene even for those, like me, who work even during the holidays! AUGURI A TUTTI E A TUTTE!

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
12 hrs

agree  verbis
13 hrs

agree  Science451
22 hrs

agree  Gian
1 day 1 hr

agree  Vanita
1 day 20 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
altrettanto a te


Explanation:
e alla comunità del sito

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
12 hrs

agree  verbis
13 hrs

agree  Science451
21 hrs

agree  Gian
1 day 49 mins

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Anne Topley
2 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thank you for your lovely message


Explanation:
All the best to you too Angela ... and to the rest of the Proz community

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
12 hrs

agree  verbis
13 hrs

agree  Science451
21 hrs

agree  Gian
1 day 34 mins

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
1 day 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Thank you and the same to you.


Explanation:
No doubt about it.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
10 hrs

agree  verbis
11 hrs

agree  Science451
20 hrs

agree  Gian
23 hrs

agree  Anne Topley
2 days 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Many thanks.......


Explanation:
and Seasons Best Wishes to all, especially to all those who we so aften "meet" through using the site.

Sandy

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
10 hrs

agree  verbis
11 hrs

agree  Science451
19 hrs

agree  Gian
22 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Couldn't agree with you more!
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Vanita
1 day 18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Così è se vi pare!


Explanation:
Anche a te, simpaticissima moderatrice... ed a tutti gli altri collaboratori di Pro-Z

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
10 hrs
  -> ed a tutti i frequentatori di ProZ un prospero anno nuovo con ottimi lavori che danno tante soddisfazioni e guadagni!

agree  verbis
11 hrs
  -> Ed a Verbis, in particolare, che è sempre così gentile! Perché anche in questi siti si imparano a conoscere le persone?

agree  Science451
19 hrs
  -> Concentriamoci almeno oggi sul concetto che aiutarsi a vicenda è una gran bella cosa!

agree  Gian
22 hrs
  -> Ringrazio tutti quelli che aiutano anche quando non se ne accorgono di aver fatto del bene!

agree  Colin Ryan: Tanti auguri e felice anno nuovo a tutti!
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Thank you!


Explanation:
Thank you very much and all the best to you and all ProZ people!

Grazie degli auguri che ricambio di cuore.

AUGURONI AFFETTUOSI A TUTTI COLORO CHE LAVORANO E COLLABORANO PER PROZ!!! BUON NATALE E FELICE 2004

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
7 hrs
  -> Buone Feste!!

agree  verbis
8 hrs
  -> Buone Feste!!

agree  Science451
17 hrs
  -> Buone Feste!!

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Vanita: ...e Buon Anno Nuovo!
1 day 15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What cheor hinny


Explanation:
Ye hev an aalreet Christmas the morra canny lass. Ye desorve it. Divvent hev a blaa oot mind. Gan canny Angela an gandie affta yorsel.

TRANSLATOR: A Castle Garth cobbler; one of the craftsmen whose shops lined the Castle Garth Stairs in Newcastle upon Tyne!!!!!



    Reference: http://www.geordiepride.demon.co.uk/dictionary.htm#H
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
I wouldn't normally grade a message, but Russell was just too cool not to reward his efforts.
For those who already know, I was brought up in Geordieland - the NE of England, Newcastle/Northumbria.
This link is a informative and fun, so anyone who wants to find out more - check it out.
And Happy New Year to all!
Angela


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
7 hrs

agree  verbis
8 hrs

agree  Science451
16 hrs

agree  Gian
19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Agree to you all everyone!


Explanation:
What best way to ProZly clebrate this time of love and sharing?

Auguri a tutti noi del... PreZepio!

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
47 mins

agree  Science451
9 hrs

agree  Gian
12 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
22 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grazie Angela e grazie anche agli altri colleghi intervenuti per gli auguri!


Explanation:
Mi auguro abbiate tutti trascorso un Natale felice e spero che le feste vi portino tanta gioia e il 2004 piacevoli novita'. Io "frequento" da pochissimo questo sito e sono rimasta fin da subito favorevolmente impressionata dalla gran bella famiglia che ho trovato!!! Spero di poter dare anche io il mio piccolo contributo... Cari saluti a tutti

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
1 hr

agree  Science451: Benvenuta fra noi!!!!!!!!!
9 hrs
  -> Grazie per il caloroso benvenuto!