KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

v. frase

English translation: sought-after


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricercato
English translation:sought-after
Entered by: olimpia martinelli

11:26 Dec 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: v. frase
Questo cocktail lanciò oltre oceano un modo di bere italiano riconosciuto e richiestissimo...

la pesantezza del Natale mi ha annebbiato il cervello!!!
Mi aiutate a formulare una traduzione un pò meno contorta di quello che ho in mente?
olimpia martinelli
This cocktail launched overseas a well known and much sought-after Italian way of drinking...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!! Mai scelta fu più ardua!!!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3This cocktail brought a well-recognized and popular Italian style of drinking into fashion overseas.
William Stein
4 +2This cocktail launched overseas a well known and much sought-after Italian way of drinking...
Federica Masante
4 +1This cocktail transported a very familiar and popular Italian drink abroad
Marian Greenfield
4With this cocktail, an extremely popular and fashionable Italian drink became known overseas
David Russi


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This cocktail launched overseas a well known and much sought-after Italian way of drinking...


Explanation:
-

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!! Mai scelta fu più ardua!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Presto: Perfetto, a quanto mi pare! ;-)
3 hrs

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This cocktail brought a well-recognized and popular Italian style of drinking into fashion overseas.


Explanation:
(the third time's a charm!):
Or:
Thanks to this cocktail, a famous and highly fashionable Italian style of drinking made a splash across the Atlantic.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Quarles: nice 'made a splash'!
15 hrs

agree  manducci
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Maria DiDanieli
3 days 3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With this cocktail, an extremely popular and fashionable Italian drink became known overseas


Explanation:
Another possibility...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This cocktail transported a very familiar and popular Italian drink abroad


Explanation:
if you want to take a little less license, drinking style instead of drink

if you want to take a little more license:


This cocktail popularized an Italian favorite abroad


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: I like this... this whole business of "way/style of drinking" is just not something we'd say in English. I keep wanting to say something about "the drink that launched a thousand sips"... lol
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the chuckle...