KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

scuola alberghiera

English translation: hotel management


13:51 Dec 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: scuola alberghiera
diploma di scuola alberghiera
olimpia martinelli
English translation:hotel management
Explanation:
There is no such equivalent on a high-school level in the US (don't know about the UK but don't think so). In the US, it's a college diploma.
However, I think you can safely call it a high-school certificate (or diploma) in hotel management.
For the school: hotel-management school.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thank you very much and sorry for bring late in grading your answer, I was not at home for the new year's day!!!
Ciao
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hotel and catering school diploma
cjohnstone
4 +4hotel management
Catherine Bolton
4 +1hospitality school
Pasquale Capo
3hotel training school
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hotel management


Explanation:
There is no such equivalent on a high-school level in the US (don't know about the UK but don't think so). In the US, it's a college diploma.
However, I think you can safely call it a high-school certificate (or diploma) in hotel management.
For the school: hotel-management school.


    Reference: http://www.breyerstate.com/certificate-hotel-management.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
thank you very much and sorry for bring late in grading your answer, I was not at home for the new year's day!!!
Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
6 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Chisholm
21 hrs

agree  Maria DiDanieli
2 days 5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hotel training school


Explanation:
The Hotel Training School prepares people
for the hotel industry. The Junior Achievement Program provides ...
www.ybiz.com/aybizweb/Internetwork/ projects/Antigua&Barbuda.html

SUPPLIERS | HOTEL TRAINING SCHOOLS AND PROFESSIONAL COURSES IN HOTEL AND RESTAURANT
MANAGEMENT AND CATERING | HOTEL TRAINING SCHOOL FOR MEDITERRANEAN CUISINE. ...
www2.planethotel.net/database/planet/ph.nsf/0/ E708963D3BB16280802569A7004F5096?OpenDocument - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Old Friends NZ - Auckland Chefs And Hotel Training School , ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Old Friends NZ - Auckland Chefs And Hotel Training School , Auckland - Reunions
- OldFriends is a free New Zealand site where you can look up your old ...
www.oldfriends.co.nz/school/Auckland-Chefs-And-Hotel-Traini... 31323.htm - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

590 students for new hotel training school - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
590 students for new hotel training school Thursday August 21, 2003.
Tahiti's new hotel training high school opened its doors for ...
www.hellopacific.com/news/general/ news/2003/08/21/21regg.html




Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hotel and catering school diploma


Explanation:
NA
added catering as hotel alone does not give the full meaning in my opinion.... it is hotel management, plus ccoking, plus catering abilities

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  denardis: may we add CULINARY?
1 hr
  -> catering does include it, but why not, asker will mix everything into palatable dish!!

agree  Denise Quarles: though I wouldn't add culinary myself...
2 hrs
  -> would not either, but then...

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> thks

neutral  David Russi: I think a good course of study in HM would cover all aspects of managing a hotel, including catering. See http://www.damelin.co.za/new/corress/voc/voc_hotel_managemen...
5 hrs
  -> can be ut who knows, the man on the mountain knows

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
18 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
20 hrs
  -> thks

agree  joannap
1 day 1 hr
  -> grazie e tanti auguri

agree  Ivana UK
2 days 1 hr
  -> grazie e tanti auguri

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospitality school


Explanation:
penso che si riferisca a questo. PC



HOSPITALITY TRAINING
Hospitality Management Degree, Certificate, Diploma, and Training

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hospitality Training Schools - Hotel and restaurant managers work in some of the most glamorous, exciting environments you can imagine. From luxury resorts in exotic locations to high-powered conference centers to the hottest restaurants, hotel and restaurant managers are working behind the scenes to ensure the excellence of their establishment.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Listed below are some of the hospitality management training school programs in the country, many featuring the Le Cordon Bleu program. Click the culinary school links if you would like to learn more about the hospitality training and hospitality management degree, diploma, and certifcate programs offered or would like to request additional information directly from that school or college.





Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoriG: DIPLOMA OF HOSPITALITY would cover all the areas dealt with in the vocatonal training institute of the 'scuola alberghiera', which is an upper secondary college and so would not issue a 'degree'.
1 hr