KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

anni pari

English translation: even years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anni pari
English translation:even years
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

08:59 Dec 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: anni pari
(1) 2004, anno pari.
(2) Grande l’attesa per le due biennali degli anni pari, XXX, la manifestazione internazionale di riferimento nel settore.

OK so it means "year with an even number" but would we actually say this in English??
Claire Titchmarsh
even years
Explanation:
and 'odd years' for 'anni dispari'

See the reference below
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
thanks, could only give points to one answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8even yearsScience451
4even years
Gian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
even years


Explanation:
and 'odd years' for 'anni dispari'

See the reference below


    Reference: http://www.dopl.utah.gov/renewal/renewal_dates.html
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132
Grading comment
thanks, could only give points to one answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
7 mins
  -> thanks, Angela :)

agree  Simona de Logu: or even numbered years
48 mins
  -> thanks, Simona

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> thanks, Mario

agree  Rita Bandinelli
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Rita

agree  David Russi
4 hrs
  -> thanks, David

agree  Sarah Ponting: ciao :-)
1 day 7 mins
  -> ciao, Sarah :-))) Grazie

agree  Maria DiDanieli
1 day 10 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  otouro
3 days 10 hrs
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even years


Explanation:
2. The treasurer is elected in even years to take office
in the odd year. 3. The term of Treasurer is for two years. 4 ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390