KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

condizionatore trasferibile

English translation: portable air conditioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:condizionatore trasferibile
English translation:portable air conditioner
Entered by: Gian

20:55 Dec 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: condizionatore trasferibile
L’accordo si basa su una reciproca cessione di tecnologie che affida all’azienda emiliana la distribuzione esclusiva per l’Italia dei climatizzatori Inverter di Hisense. All’origine di questa operazione c’è il forte interesse da parte dei cinesi dei condizionatori trasferibili, una specializzazione italiana.
davroby
portable air conditioner
Explanation:
DeLonghi Pinguino PAC260 Portable Air Conditioner ( no returns) - ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Delonghi Pinguino Portable Air Conditioner - - NEW model Pinguino™ PAC-260.
The perfect ... What is a portable air conditioner? A portable ...

••Portable Air Conditioners in Air Conditioners•• Compare ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Product Image Zoom Product Information. Portable Air Conditioner and Dehumidifier. ... Soleus
High Output Portable Air Conditioner KY32 - 12,000 BT... ...

NOTA: si usa lo stesso termine per i compressori che si portano sulle strade o nei cantieri: "portable air compressor"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-29 21:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.comforthouse.com/comfort/healclimplus.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-29 21:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for compressor (example)
Ingersoll-Rand Co. Recalls Portable Air Compressors - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The recalled portable compressors have single-phase electric motors up to 3hp or ... on
a plate or sticker attached to the outside housing of the air compressor. ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
ok, grazie e visto che ci siamo: BUON ANNO!
roberta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1movable air conditionerScience451
3 +2movable air conditioning units
cjohnstone
4 +1portable air conditionersLaurel Porter
4portable air conditioner
Gian


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
movable air conditioning units


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita: That's it! br.tradeholding.com/default.cgi/action/viewtradeleads/ tradeleadid/6870/subject/Movable_Air_Conditioner/ - 58k
6 mins
  -> thks and grazie

agree  Mario Marcolin: *)
11 hrs
  -> thks and grazie

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movable air conditioner


Explanation:
see the reference below


    Reference: http://fortune.en.alibaba.com/group/0.html
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita: www.ebizasialink.com/Modules/Bulletin/ BulletinMessage.asp?varSBCatID=370 - 60k
2 mins
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portable air conditioners


Explanation:
...or air-conditioning units.

In the US, "portable" is used much more often than "movable" in this kind of context. Compare google hits...

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: and in UK, though portable implies "by 1 person" (maybe 2) and a larger unit might still be "moveable".
13 hrs
  -> point taken - thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portable air conditioner


Explanation:
DeLonghi Pinguino PAC260 Portable Air Conditioner ( no returns) - ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Delonghi Pinguino Portable Air Conditioner - - NEW model Pinguino™ PAC-260.
The perfect ... What is a portable air conditioner? A portable ...

••Portable Air Conditioners in Air Conditioners•• Compare ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Product Image Zoom Product Information. Portable Air Conditioner and Dehumidifier. ... Soleus
High Output Portable Air Conditioner KY32 - 12,000 BT... ...

NOTA: si usa lo stesso termine per i compressori che si portano sulle strade o nei cantieri: "portable air compressor"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-29 21:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.comforthouse.com/comfort/healclimplus.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-29 21:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for compressor (example)
Ingersoll-Rand Co. Recalls Portable Air Compressors - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The recalled portable compressors have single-phase electric motors up to 3hp or ... on
a plate or sticker attached to the outside housing of the air compressor. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
ok, grazie e visto che ci siamo: BUON ANNO!
roberta