KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

idrofluorocarburi

English translation: hydrofluorocarbons


20:57 Dec 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: idrofluorocarburi
L’azienda è stata premiata per aver sostituito gli idrofluorocarburi utilizzati come refrigeranti per i condizionatori con un gas propano naturale che non danneggia l’ozono.
davroby
English translation:hydrofluorocarbons
Explanation:
hydrofluorocarbons has around 17000 Google hits whereas
hydrofluorcarbons has less than 100
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
happy new year
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9hydrofluorocarbons
swisstell
3 +6HFC
lafresita


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hydrofluorocarbons


Explanation:
hydrofluorocarbons has around 17000 Google hits whereas
hydrofluorcarbons has less than 100

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
happy new year

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
5 mins
  -> merci, Chris, and Happy New Year.

agree  Laurel Porter
15 mins
  -> thanks, Laurel. Happy New Year.

agree  leff
19 mins
  -> thank you, leff. Happy New Year.

agree  Gian
34 mins
  -> gracie, Gian. Buon Anno Nuovo !

agree  Will Matter: 'hydrofluorOcarbons' is correct.
36 mins
  -> thank you Bill. And have a great 2004!

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs

agree  Stefano77
14 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
HFC


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-29 21:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hydrofluorocarbon

It is also listed in the Kudoz glossary


    www.epeeglobal.org/sharedcontent/01_homenews/news_content/ news_arcticles/com2003_0492it01.pdf
    Reference: http://www.fluorocarbons.org/tools/news_old.htm
lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Gian
31 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Will Matter
33 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Stefano77
14 hrs
  -> thank you!