KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lucentina solare

English translation: solar lighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lucentina solare
English translation:solar lighting
Entered by: PB Trans

15:34 Dec 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: lucentina solare
Old-fashioned lighting system:
any ideas?
TIA

Nel 1885 fu realizzato un nuovo sistema di illuminazione in sostituzione di quello più volte criticato: era un impianto a 'lucentina solare' confortato da ben 12 fanali.
Catherine Bolton
solar lighting
Explanation:
I think "lucentina" refers to "lighting" and not the lamp itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-30 15:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.antiquelamplight.com/about.asp

http://www.jptinsmith.com/Gargand.html
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks! Your sites convinced me. The "fanali" are lamps, so this avoids the problem in terminology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solar lamp
Ivana UK
2 +1solar lightingPB Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solar lamp


Explanation:
... 181,720, Thomson-Houston generator, 1885, *, General Electric Co. ... 70.37, "Solar"
lamp converted to electricity (with small shade), about 1920, 13 Hx 7 DIA, Clara
B ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 15:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1885. The lamp has a number 2 burner with a 5\" fitter. ... 19th Century Solar Lamp -
The base is glass and the color is jade with applied painting decorations. ...

pages.antiquesbylisebohm.com/5039/InventoryPage/913262/2.html


    americanhistory.si.edu/lighting/scripts/s19o.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2838

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sounds convincing enough to me
2 mins
  -> thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solar lighting


Explanation:
I think "lucentina" refers to "lighting" and not the lamp itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-30 15:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.antiquelamplight.com/about.asp

http://www.jptinsmith.com/Gargand.html


    Reference: http://www.drawrm.com/lights.htm
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thanks! Your sites convinced me. The "fanali" are lamps, so this avoids the problem in terminology.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
36 mins
  -> grazie