Ho pensato di allegare alla lettera una foto, così ti ricordi meglio chi sono

English translation: I was thinking that I would include a photo with my letter...

22:04 Jan 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Ho pensato di allegare alla lettera una foto, così ti ricordi meglio chi sono
Sto scrivendo ad una persona che ho conosciuto a londra e volevo madargli una mia foto così si puo ricordare come sono
Elisa
English translation:I was thinking that I would include a photo with my letter...
Explanation:
That way, you would remember who I am.

(You could say you would more easily remember who I am, but that would be awkward)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I was thinking that I would include a photo with my letter...
Marian Greenfield
4 +4I thought I'd enclose...
Robert Tucker
4 +1To help you remember me, I thought I'd include a photo with my letter.
xxxCipo
5I thought I would include a photo to help you remember who I am
PB Trans
5I'm thinking to attach a picture so that you can remember of me more easily
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ho pensato di allegare alla lettera una foto, così ti ricordi meglio chi sono
I was thinking that I would include a photo with my letter...


Explanation:
That way, you would remember who I am.

(You could say you would more easily remember who I am, but that would be awkward)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
3 hrs

agree  nothing
11 hrs

agree  Lucie Brione
12 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm thinking to attach a picture so that you can remember of me more easily


Explanation:
my suggestion :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 00:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: remember ABOUT me

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer Baker: that would be simply "remember me"
8 hrs
  -> according to your suggestion it wouldn't render the idea of "who I am"

neutral  manducci: "thinking OF + verb +ing. Jajd is also right about "remember me"
14 hrs
  -> to think to is also ok!!

neutral  Robert Tucker: Agree jajd and manducci. Attach = email, paper clip, glue, sticky tape.... Might you change your mind before sending the letter?
1 day 11 hrs
  -> yes, if letter= enclose, if email= attach. I was thinking of an email. The asker will choose the right option

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ho pensato di allegare alla lettera una foto, così ti ricordi meglio chi sono
I thought I would include a photo to help you remember who I am


Explanation:
I thought I would include a photo to help you remember who I am

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I thought I'd enclose...


Explanation:
I thought I'd (enclose a photo)/(put a picture in with my letter) just in case you'd forgotten what I look(ed) like

There are, of course, almost endless possibilities, but essentially I am not convinced that "enclosed" is too stilted for a personal letter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....in case you couldn\'t put a face to the name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought I,d.... ..., just in case.........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 12:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought I\'d.... ..., just in case.............

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Glad to have confirmation from English teacher

agree  joannap
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Giusi Pasi: not faithful to the original ("così ti ricordi"..)
23 hrs
  -> "...so that you can/will remember better who I am" would generally sound rather forceful between two native English speakers. The English tend to be wary of 'I am's.

agree  Jennifer Baker
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  PB Trans
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Oh!?

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To help you remember me, I thought I'd include a photo with my letter.


Explanation:
"include" is the best translation for "allegare" in this context of a letter.

xxxCipo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
152 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search