KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

voglio spazzolarti

English translation: I want to get you between the sheets

18:03 Jan 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: voglio spazzolarti
frase slang equivalente a "voglio venire a letto con te!"
Francesca Rossi
English translation:I want to get you between the sheets
Explanation:
I'm going for something with a playful feeling similar to the Italian. The possibilities, however, are endless...
I want to do you
I want to get in on with you(very 70's!)
I want to make you
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I want to get you between the sheets
Jennifer Baker
4I want to make love to you
Nancy Arrowsmith
3I want to do it with you
manducci


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I want to make love to you


Explanation:
In American English, the terms for sexual intercourse are often very direct, and miss the playful aspect of the Italian. So it's better to use a neutral phrase like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 19:20:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The point I was trying to make is that many translators fail to hit the right \"touch\" when translating sexual terms. They often turn out much more vulgar than they were in the source language, or the various playful elements are not taken into account. I want to get you between the sheets is a good solution, because it is still unmistakeable, but has a little bit of playfulness. In English, the words themselves are often very straightforward, but not always as vulgar as they sound in other languages. Playfulness has to come out of context, or some turns of phrase. A Vermont neighbor once said, \"I don\'t want to have to shake out the sheets every time I want to find a woman.\"

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada: an other option is a "slang translation" ...but I would avoid!!
3 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: I WANT TO BRUSH YOU WELL!!! Ma che tipo di domande fai?? Stai traducendo un sito porno?? :-))
5 hrs

disagree  Avril McLoughlin: The phrase is a lot more vulgar than this! Something like "I want to give you a good going over" seems more appropriate!
1 day 21 hrs

disagree  Jennifer Baker: I agree with Avril.
2 days 20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I want to do it with you


Explanation:
There isn't an equivalent phrase in English but if you are looking for something a bit more colloqiual than that suggested above and one which isn't particularly vulgar (as most of the English expressions on this theme are!), I'd go for this.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I want to get you between the sheets


Explanation:
I'm going for something with a playful feeling similar to the Italian. The possibilities, however, are endless...
I want to do you
I want to get in on with you(very 70's!)
I want to make you


Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: good solution
4 days