KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

spezzato

English translation: separates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spezzato
English translation:separates
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

17:05 Jan 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: spezzato
gli spezzati da uomo, cioè con pantaloni e gacca diversi.
Amanda Calleri
Italy
separates
Explanation:

suits separates outerwear shoes accessories. SIZING. Men's Separates. Antonio Fusco
Suede Jacket. Donna Karan Size: S. Mani Size: 15. Barney's Polo Sweater Size: L. ...
www.lefrockonline.com/men/80012/80012.htm - 12k -
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5separates
Enza Longo
4mixed separates
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed separates


Explanation:
is how I usually translate it :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 17:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mixed separates were big on the scene at all fashion shows recently throughout the world. The frames of the old classic seem too narrow for designers. A tweed jacket teamed with wool trousers offers far more opportunities. \"

http://www.mit.edu/afs/net/user/tytso/usenet/americast/mosne...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separates


Explanation:

suits separates outerwear shoes accessories. SIZING. Men's Separates. Antonio Fusco
Suede Jacket. Donna Karan Size: S. Mani Size: 15. Barney's Polo Sweater Size: L. ...
www.lefrockonline.com/men/80012/80012.htm - 12k -

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694