KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cessione all'esportazione

English translation: export sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cessione all'esportazione
English translation:export sale
Entered by: nothing

08:25 Jan 18, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: cessione all'esportazione
Hi folks,
Has anyone come across this term before? I've got my own idea about what to use, but since it has to do with EU trade I'd like to get some feedback.

Here's one example:
"La vendita 'a catena' in questione viene qualificata ai fini Iva come una cessione all’esportazione ai sensi dell’articolo 8, comma 1, del Dpr n. 633/1972."

The text also refers to it as "Cessioni a catena con esportazione ai sensi dell’articolo 8, comma 1, del Dpr 26 ottobre 1972 n. 633".

Thanks.
Catherine Bolton
export sale
Explanation:
When the transaction takes place to export the product (or produce in this case)
Defintion of cessione all'esportazione:" in generale, la cessione a seguito della quale la merce viene avviata fuori del territorio doganale comunitario, definita "cessione all'esportazione", è considerata non imponibile IVA, se è provato il trasporto o spedizione fuori del territorio comunitario"

"Export sales (i.e. exports outside the EU) are completely relieved of VAT"

See references below
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! I went with this one -- short and sweet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5export sale
nothing
3disposal for export is the one I have in my Eu personal archives
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposal for export is the one I have in my Eu personal archives


Explanation:
but refers to farm produce so..; not that sure works for you here
wahat about "availability" or better to my mind "clearance" ?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
export sale


Explanation:
When the transaction takes place to export the product (or produce in this case)
Defintion of cessione all'esportazione:" in generale, la cessione a seguito della quale la merce viene avviata fuori del territorio doganale comunitario, definita "cessione all'esportazione", è considerata non imponibile IVA, se è provato il trasporto o spedizione fuori del territorio comunitario"

"Export sales (i.e. exports outside the EU) are completely relieved of VAT"

See references below


    Reference: http://www.confindustria.it/AreeAtt/DocUfPub.nsf/0/0dd49ab43...
    Reference: http://www.revenue.ie/services/tax_info/taxes9.htm#6
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! I went with this one -- short and sweet.