scarpata

English translation: bank/slope/embankment

16:43 Jan 18, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ sailing, navigation, marine maps
Italian term or phrase: scarpata
from a "portolano" re the hazards in a certain port
kringle
English translation:bank/slope/embankment
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
settled for bank in the end - thanks for your help. SUE
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bank/slope/embankment
Graham Clarke
3steep face/slope
Ivana UK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank/slope/embankment


Explanation:
*

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
settled for bank in the end - thanks for your help. SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steep face/slope


Explanation:
escarpment noun

1 a the long continuous steep face of a ridge or plateau formed by erosion; scarp
b any steep slope, such as one resulting from faulting


2 a steep artificial slope immediately in front of the rampart of a fortified place



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2842
Grading comment
If you read my question it refers to a port
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: If you read my question it refers to a port




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search