KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

darsena banchinata

English translation: harbour with jetties


16:46 Jan 18, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ sailing, navigation, marinas, boats
Italian term or phrase: darsena banchinata
from a "portolano" describing how the marina is structured
kringle
English translation:harbour with jetties
Explanation:
I'm not a "boaty" person but if they are talking about marinas for pleasure boats I would use "harbour" rather than "dock".
P.S. Marina is also used in English ("a specially designed harbour with moorings for pleasure yachts and small boats")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 19:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"harbour with mooring jetties\" would be better to distinguish them from breakwater jetties
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
nice one! SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2harbour with jettiesGraham Clarke
4basin with dock
Gian
4the dock is quayedMonica Cecere
3dock/wharf
Ivana UK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dock/wharf


Explanation:
both words mean dock or wharf

dock1 noun
1 a wharf or pier


wharf noun

1 a platform of timber, stone, concrete, etc., built parallel to the waterfront at a harbour or navigable river for the docking, loading, and unloading of ships

banchina [bankina]
1 (n) (f) (di porto) quay, wharf






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

darsena

(n) (f) (Naut) dock.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2834

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dock is quayed


Explanation:
... DOCK FACILITIES: PORT OF PONTA DELGADA WHICH PROJECTS EAST FROM THE SHORE AS OF
THE TOWN. IT IS QUAYED ON THE N SIDE WITH 4 QUAYS.


    Reference: http://www.cmjrieff.pt/PortInf.html
Monica Cecere
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harbour with jetties


Explanation:
I'm not a "boaty" person but if they are talking about marinas for pleasure boats I would use "harbour" rather than "dock".
P.S. Marina is also used in English ("a specially designed harbour with moorings for pleasure yachts and small boats")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 19:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"harbour with mooring jetties\" would be better to distinguish them from breakwater jetties

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
nice one! SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: harbour with quay ( and possibly jetties), cf http://www.tigellio.it/rotte/porti/s-o/portoscuso.php
2 hrs

agree  Gian: la darsena non è il "porto"; la darsena è il luogo più interno del porto dove c'è il bacino di carenaggio, le officine dove si fanno le riparazioni, ecc.; quindi non è preciso dire "harbour"; jetty è "gettata" ovvero un sinonimo di pier, quay, dock
12 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basin with dock


Explanation:
The Bute Dock had a half-tide basin designed
to accommodate a number of coal ships and was a very distinctive oval shape. ...

See below
Basin and dock


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2004-01-30 20:57:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

la darsena non è il \"porto\"; la darsena è il luogo più interno del porto dove c\'è il bacino di carenaggio, le officine dove si fanno le riparazioni, ecc.; quindi non è preciso dire \"harbour\"; jetty è \"gettata\" ovvero un sinonimo di pier, quay, dock.


    Reference: http://sayville.suffolk.lib.ny.us/maritime/marine_basin_and_...
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386