KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Sala A

English translation: Room A


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sala A
English translation:Room A
Entered by: Annac

19:17 Jan 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Sala A
It's where a meeting is being held. Should I translate it ir should just remain sala A?
Annac
Room A
Explanation:
In English, "Room A" is the best way to put it.

Good luck!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
thanks ever so much for being so fast!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sala A (Room A)xxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1Room A
Daniel Mencher
4Meeting Room A / Hall AGraham Clarke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sala A (Room A)


Explanation:
I'd provide the translation in parenthesis :-)

Buon lavoro
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 19:29:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here in the US is definitely \"Room\".

Now, if your text is on a program that must be read by English speakers in Italy, where the meeting rooms will be labeled by the door in Italian (i.e., \"Sala A\"), I\'d certianly provide both terms...\"Sala\" and \"Room\". Otherwise people will keep looking for \"Room A\"...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Room A


Explanation:
In English, "Room A" is the best way to put it.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thanks ever so much for being so fast!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
2 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Gian: If in Italy you do not find Room A
4 hrs
  -> right, this is only if the meeting is in an English-speaking country

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meeting Room A / Hall A


Explanation:
*

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567