KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Dott.Ing. XXX (name)

English translation: Mr (name) - a graduate of engineering from an Italian university


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dott.Ing. XXX (name)
English translation:Mr (name) - a graduate of engineering from an Italian university
Entered by: Angela Arnone

00:03 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Dott.Ing. XXX (name)
Dott.Ing. XXX (name)
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Mr
Explanation:
In Emglish these titles are not used.
It means he or she is an englineering graduate of some description, but please do not give a title in English.
Only if the person is a physician or a PhD. And this is not the case.
For instance - I am D.ssa Arnone in Italy, but I am plain Ms Arnone in English.
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 51 mins (2004-01-23 10:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, sexist tendencies here ... Ms/Mrs also.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BSc Engineering (UK speak anyway)
Patrick McKeown
5 +1Mr
Angela Arnone
4 +1Mr. XXX B.Eng.xxxCipo
4Engineer XXX, Ph.D.
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engineer XXX, Ph.D.


Explanation:
would be more likely the US way to put it, rather than
Dr. XXX, Engineer

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
22 mins

agree  Monica Cecere
38 mins

disagree  Patrick McKeown: dott. ing = bachelor's degree in engineering, trattasi di una laurea di primo livello, no?
1 hr

agree  rugiada: with Patrick
3 hrs

disagree  Russell Jones: Engineer is not used as a title in English (unfortunately).
10 hrs

disagree  xxxCipo: Ph.D. is not a translation of dott. The title dott refers to the primary degree in Italy. Using Ph.D. in an English speaking country means you not only have a primary degree but a Masters and a Doctorate as well
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BSc Engineering (UK speak anyway)


Explanation:
I think the "dott. ing." is refering to a first degree in engineering, not to a doctorate. My wife is a "dott. ing" in ingegneria edile.

Hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 01:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was referring to the PhD suggestion, not to the position of the graduate\'s name!

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
1 hr
  -> Thank you, I didn't understand however that the asker wanted to know how to put (name) (title/qualification) in English, as Angela explains!!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I got it only half right, as Angela explains below!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr


Explanation:
In Emglish these titles are not used.
It means he or she is an englineering graduate of some description, but please do not give a title in English.
Only if the person is a physician or a PhD. And this is not the case.
For instance - I am D.ssa Arnone in Italy, but I am plain Ms Arnone in English.
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 51 mins (2004-01-23 10:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, sexist tendencies here ... Ms/Mrs also.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr. XXX B.Eng.


Explanation:
In many English speaking countries, the abbreviation B.Eng. is used to indicate a primary degree in engineering.

xxxCipo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
181 days