KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

prezzo a corpo

English translation: price for the whole premises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prezzo a corpo
English translation:price for the whole premises
Entered by: Luke

02:10 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: prezzo a corpo
term found in an Italian contract of sale of various pieces of real estate
Luke
also in the Proz glossary....
Explanation:
Hi Luke,
This is a specific legal term referring to the fact that the buyer is purchasing the property on a lump-sum basis, rather than based on a specific quantity.
According to the glossary, this is referred to as a "sale per aversionem" (see first ref).
Or you can put it as follows (second ref):

"sale of the whole premises"
The concept is that the entire property is being conveyed with the deed, rather than indicating "x" square meters or cubic meters.
In other words, the entire property is conveyed, regardless of whether the footage is 199, 200 or 201. Otherwise, the deed would have to specify "200 square metres or thereabouts".
The reference for the term is from De Franchis, Dizionario Giuridico italiano/inglese.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 11:12:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To include the \"price\" concept, as Angela has rightly pointed out, you could put \"price for the whole premises\".
That said, the fact that there is a price implies the sale/purchase of the property as the entire premises, in bulk or whatever you want to call it.
Just to explain further, you can buy a flat with the indication of \"entire premises\", meaning the flat itself and not the entire building.
Italian deeds always use this term, then specifying \"composed of a kitchen, hallway, two bedrooms\" and so on.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Grazie Catherine,
per la tua spiegazione e per i riferimenti molto chiari e precisi.
Ciao, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5also in the Proz glossary....
Catherine Bolton
4price per unit/building
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also in the Proz glossary....


Explanation:
Hi Luke,
This is a specific legal term referring to the fact that the buyer is purchasing the property on a lump-sum basis, rather than based on a specific quantity.
According to the glossary, this is referred to as a "sale per aversionem" (see first ref).
Or you can put it as follows (second ref):

"sale of the whole premises"
The concept is that the entire property is being conveyed with the deed, rather than indicating "x" square meters or cubic meters.
In other words, the entire property is conveyed, regardless of whether the footage is 199, 200 or 201. Otherwise, the deed would have to specify "200 square metres or thereabouts".
The reference for the term is from De Franchis, Dizionario Giuridico italiano/inglese.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 11:12:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To include the \"price\" concept, as Angela has rightly pointed out, you could put \"price for the whole premises\".
That said, the fact that there is a price implies the sale/purchase of the property as the entire premises, in bulk or whatever you want to call it.
Just to explain further, you can buy a flat with the indication of \"entire premises\", meaning the flat itself and not the entire building.
Italian deeds always use this term, then specifying \"composed of a kitchen, hallway, two bedrooms\" and so on.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/326984
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/249752
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Grazie Catherine,
per la tua spiegazione e per i riferimenti molto chiari e precisi.
Ciao, luke

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price per unit/building


Explanation:
As you say, it's pieces of real estate so they're units or buildings
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 3 mins (2004-01-23 08:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Catherine for giving a reference to the glossary.
Gian, it would have been preferable for you to do the same as the asker is requesting something slightly different to the glossary entries.
What is now to be decided is which of the two entries is to be preferred?
Thanks
Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: ----> KOG ????
1 hr
  -> the glossary does not have "PREZZO A CORPO"