KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

personalità

English translation: important persons


15:43 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: personalità
referring to a list of people who will be attending a conference. That is celebrities (but not intende as movie stars) vips. the exact sentence is:
parteciperanno personalità residenti all'estero e operatori di settore e politici
Annac
English translation:important persons
Explanation:
One of the most important persons of the Czech culture of the 19th
century. He initiated the foundation of the National Theatre. ...

The important persons from the highly talented Chitpavan brahmin community from India.
Who have contributed vastly towards enriching Indian heritage. [ Home
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3important persons
Gian
4people of influence
Yakov Tomara
3 +1personalities
BristolTEc
4key players in...
Wenke Geddert
4important figures
Sonia Hill
3well known figures / names / people
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalità
important figures


Explanation:
This might fit your context

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 334

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personalità
well known figures / names / people


Explanation:
important people/figures

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personalità
important persons


Explanation:
One of the most important persons of the Czech culture of the 19th
century. He initiated the foundation of the National Theatre. ...

The important persons from the highly talented Chitpavan brahmin community from India.
Who have contributed vastly towards enriching Indian heritage. [ Home


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yann Anyr Bouchedor
40 mins

agree  rugiada
1 hr

agree  Giulia Barontini
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalità
key players in...


Explanation:
e.g. key players in politics, science and industry (or whatever the context demands). HTH

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personalities


Explanation:
A synonym of celebrity.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
19 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalità
people of influence


Explanation:
An option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 30 mins (2004-01-25 13:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parteciperanno personalità residenti all\'estero e operatori di settore e politici
=
People of influence from abroad, key people in the industry and politicians

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 30 mins (2004-01-25 13:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will take part ...

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570